Complete QT Funded account types and sizes guide covering QT ONE, QT TWO, QT POWER, QT Instant, BNPL and QT Bonus, with current rules, prices, payouts, account-size math and QT Funded coupon code "BRIDGE" for 60% off.

Akash Mane is the Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge, where he leads the company’s vision, platform growth, and long term strategic direction. He oversees operations across research, marketing, content systems, SEO, and product positioning while driving the platform’s mission of becoming a trusted authority in the prop firm industry. At Prop Firm Bridge, Akash plays a direct role in shaping educational frameworks, comparison systems, and trader focused resources designed to help users make informed decisions with transparency and confidence. His work focuses on building scalable organic growth systems, improving platform authority, and strengthening trust through accurate, structured, and search optimized content. In addition to leadership responsibilities, he actively manages growth strategy, social media marketing, search visibility, and brand development to expand the platform’s reach across global trading audiences.

Manoj Gholap is responsible for content accuracy, compliance, and factual integrity at Prop Firm Bridge. He acts as the final verification layer for all published content, ensuring that prop firm reviews, rules, and comparisons are clear, accurate, and aligned with transparency standards. Manoj plays a key role in maintaining trust and credibility across the platform.
Choosing a QT Funded account is harder than it looks because the company does not have one single challenge with one single rulebook. A trader can choose QT ONE, QT TWO, QT POWER, QT Instant, QT 1 Step Buy Now Pay Later, or encounter a QT Bonus account when a qualifying promotion includes one. The account sizes can look similar across plans, but the practical trading conditions are not the same. A $25,000 account under QT ONE is not the same product as a $25,000 QT Instant account. The target, drawdown model, payout path, consistency requirement, funded-stage risk limit, and price can all change.
That is why this guide starts with the decision a trader is actually trying to make: which QT Funded account type and size fits the way they trade? The useful answer is not “pick the biggest account” or “pick the cheapest challenge.” The useful answer is to convert every percentage into cash, identify the tightest rule, compare the path to a payout, and then decide whether the account gives the strategy enough room to operate without forcing a different trading style.
QT Funded is currently active. Its official Help Centre lists QT ONE, QT TWO, QT POWER, QT Instant Funded - New, QT 1 Step (BNPL), and QT Bonus as active account-plan content, while older QT 2 Step, QT 2 Step Elite, and the old QT Instant plan are clearly marked discontinued. That distinction matters because older articles and cached pages can still appear in search results. This guide uses the current active plan structure and treats plan-specific official pages as the main reference when older general pages use legacy wording.
The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed QT Funded partner offer is coupon code "BRIDGE" for 60% off. Traders can enter "BRIDGE" manually where the current checkout offers a coupon field, or use the QT Funded auto-discount registration link as an alternative route to the same current offer. The two routes should not be described as stackable. For QT 1 Step BNPL, the evaluation payment and later activation fee are separate payment stages, so no article should assume the activation fee receives the same reduction unless the activation checkout itself confirms it.
Founder-led verification: This article is directed by Akash Mane, Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge, and fact checked by Manoj Gholap. Prop Firm Bridge’s research workflow separates live plan rules from discontinued plan history, converts percentages into account-size cash values, and checks commercial claims against the current purchase path before publishing them.
Quick reference before you compare plans:
A trader who understands those six lines already has the skeleton of the whole product range. The rest of this guide explains the exceptions, cash values, account-size effects, payout details, and purchase logic that determine whether one route is actually suitable.
The important editorial principle is that a current plan name is an entity with its own rules. The word “QT” alone is not enough to identify the account. A search result that says “QT has 6% drawdown” can be correct for one context and misleading for another. This guide repeatedly names the plan because that is how traders avoid applying the wrong rule to the wrong purchase.
The active product map is easier to understand when each plan is treated as a separate route rather than as a variation of one challenge. QT ONE is the straightforward one-step evaluation. QT TWO is the current two-step route with an 8% first target and 5% second target. QT POWER is also two-step, but it uses 6% in each phase and adds a 35% consistency score. QT Instant removes the evaluation and starts under funded-stage rules from the first trade. QT 1 Step BNPL is a one-step evaluation with a very low initial payment and a separate activation payment after a successful pass and risk review. QT Bonus is promotional rather than a normal account bought as a separate standalone product.
The official active-plan structure also helps traders avoid one of the most common research mistakes: reading an old QT 2 Step or old Instant article and assuming those rules still apply to a current purchase. They do not automatically carry forward. A discontinued plan can still matter for traders who bought it while it was available, but it should not be presented as a current checkout choice. When a trader is researching a new purchase, the correct question is always: what does the active plan-specific page say now?
That is especially important for rules such as payout cycles, consistency, floating-loss limits, and inactivity. These are the kinds of rules that can change when a company restructures an account model. A trader who relies on a cached comparison table can end up buying for one expectation and receiving another rule set. A better research habit is to identify the exact plan name first, then the exact account size, then read the rules that belong to that plan.
| Plan | Current starting sizes | Core structure | Main rule to understand first |
|---|---|---|---|
| QT ONE | $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | One Step | 3% moving daily threshold + 6% static max; funded 1% combined floating loss |
| QT TWO | $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K | Two Step | 8% then 5%; 4% daily; 8% static max; funded 1% floating loss + 60-second stop |
| QT POWER | $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | Two Step | 6% + 6%; 35% consistency in challenge and funded stage |
| QT 1 Step BNPL | $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | One Step / pay later | 6% target; trailing drawdown; 2% floating loss; separate activation |
| QT Instant | $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K | No evaluation | 3% daily; 6% trailing max; 30% consistency; payout buffer |
| QT Bonus | Promotion-dependent | Promotional account | Issued only when the current promotion specifically includes it |
The size map immediately shows why a single “best QT Funded account size” answer is weak. A trader who wants $200K must look at QT TWO among the active starting-size choices. A trader who wants a $5K account cannot choose QT TWO because its current range starts at $10K. A trader who wants instant access can use Instant only up to $100K as a starting account. The account-size question therefore begins by filtering the plan list before comparing rules.
Size should also be chosen through usable risk rather than headline balance. On a $10K QT ONE funded account, the current 1% combined floating-loss figure is $100. On $100K, it is $1,000. That ten-times difference can decide whether a strategy can use its normal stop placement. If a trader normally needs $300 of total open risk, a $25K QT ONE funded account with a $250 combined floating-loss ceiling is mechanically tight even though $25,000 sounds large. The account is not “too small” because of status. It is too small because of the strategy’s normal cash risk.
The first comparison should be structural. Does the trader want one evaluation target, two evaluation targets, no evaluation, or a lower first payment followed by activation? The second comparison should be risk-based. Does the strategy fit static maximum drawdown better than trailing maximum drawdown? Does it naturally keep total floating loss below 1% or 2%? Does it produce profit across many days, or does it depend on occasional large trend days that can interact badly with consistency rules?
The third comparison should be payout-based. A high profit split is useful only if the trader can repeatedly reach payout eligibility. QT Instant’s 100% split looks stronger than QT ONE’s 70% split, but Instant has a more involved first-payout path: four profitable trading days of at least +1% each, 30% consistency, an 8% total-profit requirement before the first 5% withdrawal, and a 3% buffer. A trader whose normal result distribution fits ONE but not Instant should not choose Instant purely because 100 is a bigger number than 70.
Price comes after those three filters. A discount improves the economics of a plan that already fits. It does not repair a rule mismatch. The current "BRIDGE" offer is therefore most useful when it reduces the cost of the account the trader would have chosen anyway after comparing risk, payout, and trading style.
A useful one-page comparison starts with six numbers from the trader’s own history: normal risk per trade, largest planned stop in cash, normal number of simultaneous positions, worst historical losing streak, typical best profitable day, and average number of active trading days per month. These personal numbers turn the QT plan list into a filter. If the strategy normally needs $300 of total open risk, a funded limit of $100 or $250 is immediately relevant. If the strategy trades only twice a month, a 14-day inactivity rule deserves attention before the purchase.
The next line should list what the trader refuses to change. A swing trader may refuse to reduce a technically required stop. A news trader may refuse to avoid scheduled events. A systematic trader may refuse to change position size because of a consistency calculation. These are not stubborn preferences; they are clues about plan fit. Buying an account that requires the trader to abandon the method used in testing creates a new strategy after purchase.
Only after this personal checklist should the trader compare plan prices. This order makes the research faster. Instead of reading every rule on every account, the trader can eliminate the plans that conflict with the strategy and spend more time on the two or three that remain.
A trader rarely searches with the exact language used in a rulebook. One person may search “best QT Funded account,” another may search “QT Funded account types,” and another may ask an AI assistant “Which QT challenge is easiest for a swing trader?” Those are different phrases with the same underlying decision intent. A strong guide answers the decision directly instead of forcing the reader to know the product taxonomy first.
The same is true for sizes. “QT Funded $100K account,” “QT 100K challenge,” “Quant Tekel 100K account,” and “best QT account size” can all lead to the same comparison problem. Using these variations naturally around the relevant sections helps readers recognize they are in the right place without turning the article into a list of keywords.
For voice search, direct questions work especially well because the reader wants a short answer followed by detail. Each major section in this guide therefore begins with a practical question and then expands into the rule math behind it.
For a beginner, the best account may be the one with the fewest moving parts and the smallest cash loss per normal trade. For a swing trader, the best account may be the one whose drawdown model leaves enough room for overnight retracement. For a scalper, platform execution and stop placement can matter more than the headline profit split. For a systematic trader, consistency rules and trade-frequency requirements can be the main filter.
This is why a single universal ranking can be misleading. A plan that looks excellent for one trader can be a poor fit for another even when both use the same strategy family. Account selection becomes stronger when the reader can identify which rule matters most to their own process.
The practical goal of this guide is therefore not to crown one QT plan for everyone. It is to make the differences clear enough that the trader can rule out the wrong choices quickly and spend time on the account that remains.
Founder-led editorial note: In Prop Firm Bridge’s review process, the most useful account comparison starts with the tightest rule, not with the advertised balance. This prevents a $100K label or a large discount from hiding the smaller cash limit that actually controls a trader’s positions.
Book insight: Morgan Housel’s The Psychology of Money, chapter “Room for Error” (page varies by edition), explains why a plan needs spare capacity rather than perfect-case assumptions. That idea maps directly to prop accounts: operating well inside the hard rule is usually more durable than treating the maximum limit as the normal risk budget.
QT ONE is the current one-step route for traders who want a single evaluation phase. The profit target is 6%. There is no minimum evaluation-day requirement and no evaluation consistency score. That can make the evaluation feel simple on paper because the trader does not have to complete a second phase or distribute profit according to a formal best-day percentage during evaluation.
The rule that needs the most attention during the challenge is daily drawdown. The daily loss amount is 3% of the starting account size, but the daily threshold is recalculated from the higher of the previous day’s closing balance or closing equity. On a $10K account, the cash amount remains $300. If the previous reference is $10,000, the threshold is $9,700. If the previous reference rises to $11,000, the next threshold is $10,700. That means the cash amount is fixed while the floor can move upward after profitable closes or higher closing equity.
The overall maximum drawdown is different. QT ONE uses a 6% static maximum drawdown. A $100K account therefore starts with an overall $6,000 distance and an approximate static floor around $94,000. Profitable days do not drag that static maximum floor upward. This combination of a moving daily threshold and a static overall floor is one reason traders should avoid using one generic word such as “trailing drawdown” to describe the whole plan. One part moves; the maximum part does not.
Funded trading changes the practical risk picture again. QT ONE’s current funded rule requires combined unrealized loss to remain below 1% of the account size. That equals $50 on $5K, $100 on $10K, $250 on $25K, $500 on $50K, and $1,000 on $100K. A trader can therefore pass the evaluation while using more temporary open drawdown than will be comfortable after funding. The better approach is to rehearse the funded 1% portfolio limit during the evaluation so the trading style does not need to change after a pass.
| QT ONE size | Structured base price | Calculated 60% saving | Calculated price with current 60% offer |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $110 | $66 | $44 |
| $10K | $190 | $114 | $76 |
| $25K | $350 | $210 | $140 |
| $50K | $625 | $375 | $250 |
| $100K | $1,000 | $600 | $400 |
The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed code is "BRIDGE" for 60% off. Traders searching for a QT ONE coupon code, QT Funded promo code, QT Funded discount code, or Quant Tekel coupon code can use the same current partner code where the checkout supports it, or follow the auto-discount route. The dedicated QT Funded coupon page should remain the main destination for generic discount searches, while this guide explains the account rules that should determine whether the purchase makes sense.
The price table also shows why “largest account gives the best deal” is not automatically true. Moving from $50K ONE to $100K ONE increases the calculated current price from $250 to $400, while the funded floating-loss amount doubles from $500 to $1,000. That can be valuable for a trader whose normal portfolio needs $600-$800 of open-risk room. It is unnecessary for a trader who uses $100-$200 total portfolio risk and would become uncomfortable seeing larger cash P&L swings.
Value should therefore be measured against the constraint the larger account solves. If the trader’s strategy needs wider stops, more simultaneous positions, or a larger cash unit while keeping the percentage small, the higher tier can improve fit. If the only reason for buying $100K is that the discount saves more dollars than on $10K, the decision is being driven by the wrong variable.
QT ONE can suit traders who value a one-step path, dislike consistency rules during evaluation, and prefer a static overall maximum drawdown. It also suits traders who can keep funded open loss tightly controlled. A disciplined intraday trader who risks 0.1%-0.3% per idea and rarely carries several losing positions at once can often work comfortably inside the 1% funded floating-loss ceiling.
It may be a weaker fit for strategies that regularly sit through deeper open drawdown before turning profitable. A swing trader who allows two positions to float -0.75% each during normal market noise would have a combined -1.5% exposure, which conflicts with the funded 1% rule. The trader could reduce size, but reducing size only makes sense if the strategy remains practical after the change.
QT ONE can also be less attractive for traders whose main priority is the highest headline profit split. The current split is 70%, while other QT plans can offer 80% or 100%. The correct comparison is not which percentage is biggest. It is whether the plan that offers the bigger split also has a payout and risk structure the trader can satisfy repeatedly.
A useful pre-purchase test is to take the last 50 or 100 trades from the trader’s journal and apply the QT ONE funded constraints to them. How many times did combined open loss exceed 1%? How often did the strategy need more than the planned account-size cash amount? Did the strategy rely on large unprotected overnight exposure? If the historical process already fits, the plan is a much stronger candidate than if the trader has to redesign everything after paying.
Take a recent losing sequence from the trading journal and replay it against ONE’s current rules. If the strategy had four open positions at the worst point, add the unrealized losses together. Would the funded account have remained below 1% combined floating loss? If not, calculate whether reducing position size would still leave the strategy practical after spread, minimum lot size, and the expected reward-to-risk ratio.
Then replay a profitable week and record the higher closing balance or closing equity each day. Recalculate the next daily threshold using the fixed 3% cash amount. This exercise is valuable because many traders understand the phrase “3% daily drawdown” but do not feel how a rising daily threshold changes after a strong close. A spreadsheet with five rows can reveal more than a generic rating score.
Finally, compare the expected payout size at a 70% split with the risk needed to earn it. The account does not need to produce the largest possible payout to be useful. A smaller, repeatable payout from a rule set that fits can be more valuable than a higher split on an account that repeatedly breaches during normal variance.
On $25K, the 6% evaluation target is $1,500, the 3% daily amount is $750, the 6% static maximum distance is $1,500, and the funded 1% floating-loss ceiling is $250. A trader using $50 per trade can take several attempts without putting one position close to the funded limit. Two correlated positions at $50 each create $100 of planned portfolio risk, leaving substantial room below $250.
If the same trader normally lets losing positions float to $175 each before the technical stop, two positions can create $350 of combined open loss and would not fit the funded stage. That one journal observation matters more than the fact that the account has a $25,000 headline balance.
A sensible test account size is therefore the one where the funded rule still allows the normal technical stop with a margin. If the trader needs to reduce every stop solely to fit, the strategy/account pairing should be reconsidered.
Suppose a $10K QT ONE account closes with the higher of balance or equity at $10,600. The daily loss amount is still $300, but the next threshold is based on that higher reference. The trader should think of the $300 as a fixed ruler that is moved upward when the previous closing reference rises.
This creates a subtle behavior change after profits. The account has more overall cushion above the static maximum floor, but the next daily threshold is also higher. A trader who assumes every new day still begins with a $9,700 floor can misread the available daily room.
Recording the previous closing balance and equity takes less than a minute and removes this confusion. The account becomes easier to manage when the daily threshold is written as an exact cash number before each session.
Founder-led editorial note: The biggest QT ONE mistake we try to prevent in Prop Firm Bridge content is evaluating the challenge and ignoring the funded stage. A one-step pass has little practical value if the same position-sizing method cannot survive the 1% funded floating-loss rule.
Book insight: Annie Duke’s Thinking in Bets, opening chapter “Life Is Poker, Not Chess” (page varies by edition), focuses on separating a good process from one lucky outcome. A fast QT ONE pass should be judged by whether the process remains repeatable under funded rules, not only by the fact that the target was reached.
QT TWO is the current active two-step product. It should not be merged with the discontinued QT 2 Step plan simply because both names contain “two step.” The active QT TWO plan uses an 8% Phase 1 target and a 5% Phase 2 target. Current starting sizes are $10K, $25K, $50K, $100K, and $200K. During funded trading, the current plan-specific page states that total combined floating loss must remain below 1% of account size, the first breach is soft, the second is hard, and every funded position must have a stop loss applied within 60 seconds.
The current funded performance policy uses an 80% profit split, a 14-day trading cycle, and a 5% profit cap per cycle. The active QT TWO page also states that there is no inactivity rule on this plan. These details are exactly why older generic policy pages should not be allowed to override the active plan page. A trader buying QT TWO today needs QT TWO rules, not a blended history of every two-step product QT has ever offered.
The evaluation itself requires four minimum trading days in each phase. That means a trader cannot treat the 8% and 5% targets as one-day sprint objectives. A strong first day can reduce the remaining target, but the minimum-day requirement still needs to be satisfied through compliant activity. The evaluation also sits under QT’s broader risk-review standards, so oversized all-or-nothing behavior can create a problem even if the raw target number is reached.
| Size | Phase 1 target 8% | Phase 2 target 5% | Daily drawdown 4% | Static max 8% | Funded 1% floating loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10K | $800 | $500 | $400 | $800 | $100 |
| $25K | $2,000 | $1,250 | $1,000 | $2,000 | $250 |
| $50K | $4,000 | $2,500 | $2,000 | $4,000 | $500 |
| $100K | $8,000 | $5,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 | $1,000 |
| $200K | $16,000 | $10,000 | $8,000 | $16,000 | $2,000 |
Converting the rules to cash exposes the real choice. On a $100K evaluation, the broad daily limit is $4,000 and the static maximum distance is $8,000. After funding, however, combined floating loss is limited to $1,000. A trader who passes by allowing a $2,000 open loss to recover has demonstrated a behavior that does not fit the funded rule. The plan is more sustainable when funded-style risk is used from the start.
The $200K tier is useful for traders who need larger cash position-sizing room while keeping percentage risk small. At 0.25% risk, one full loss is $500. Four such positions represent $2,000 of planned stop exposure, which is already equal to the current 1% funded floating-loss amount. The nominal balance is large, but the portfolio rule still rewards careful correlation management.
The two-step target structure also changes how a trader should think about progress. Phase 1 at 8% is the longer objective. Phase 2 at 5% is smaller, but overconfidence after passing Phase 1 can make it psychologically harder. A trader who raises risk because “only 5% remains” can turn a simpler target into a higher probability of failure. Keeping the same risk unit across both phases is usually easier to evaluate than changing the strategy mid-process.
| QT TWO size | Structured base price | Calculated current price at 60% off |
|---|---|---|
| $10K | $70 | $28 |
| $25K | $140 | $56 |
| $50K | $275 | $110 |
| $100K | $550 | $220 |
| $200K | $1,000 | $400 |
The current 60% "BRIDGE" offer makes QT TWO comparatively inexpensive at several sizes, but the plan should still be selected for its structure. The $100K account calculates to $220 under the current offer while the $200K account calculates to $400. The larger tier doubles the funded floating-loss cash amount from $1,000 to $2,000 and doubles the nominal capital, but it also doubles the cash value of ordinary percentage losses.
The 80% split and 14-day cycle can appeal to traders who prefer a higher split than QT ONE and are comfortable waiting through a longer funded cycle. The 5% profit cap per cycle also matters. On $100K, 5% is $5,000. A trader who earns more than that in a cycle should understand how the plan handles additional profit before assuming every visible dollar carries into the next cycle unchanged.
The 60-second stop-loss rule turns execution workflow into part of account compliance. A trader who likes entering first and deciding the protective stop several minutes later has a process mismatch. The solution is not to hope the rule is ignored. The solution is to prepare the stop level before entry, use bracket orders where practical, and test the chosen platform workflow before trading meaningful size.
A trader should decide before Phase 1 whether risk will change in Phase 2. The cleanest default is to keep the same unit unless the strategy itself has a documented reason to adjust. If one R is $125 on a $50K account, the Phase 1 target is 32R and Phase 2 is 20R. The smaller second target can create the illusion that a larger risk unit is efficient, but doubling risk also doubles the damage from a normal losing streak.
Four minimum trading days in each phase can be used as a pacing tool. A strong first session does not require the trader to manufacture tiny token trades simply to count days. The better plan is to keep taking valid setups at normal size until the minimum-day and target conditions are both satisfied. If the strategy does not produce enough valid setups quickly, the account should take longer rather than become lower quality.
Once funded, the risk plan should become even more conservative around the 1% combined floating-loss rule. A portfolio can be capped well below the official line so that spread and slippage do not turn an otherwise compliant idea into a breach. The funded stop-loss rule should also be built into the execution routine before the first funded trade, not learned after a warning.
The $200K account increases the cash value of every rule. Phase 1 is $16,000, Phase 2 is $10,000, daily drawdown is $8,000, static maximum drawdown is $16,000, and the funded 1% combined floating-loss amount is $2,000. A trader using 0.25% risk has a $500 full-loss unit.
That can be useful for a strategy that needs $300-$500 stops and multiple markets, because the same cash risk becomes a small percentage of the nominal account. It can also be psychologically difficult if the trader is not used to seeing a $500 routine loss. The larger account should make the technical process easier, not make the emotional process harder.
One strong reason to choose $200K is portfolio capacity. A weak reason is prestige. The account size is a risk-management tool, not a score of trader quality.
A cap should be understood before the trader is near it. On $50K, 5% equals $2,500. On $100K, it is $5,000. On $200K, it is $10,000. If the account has a strong cycle, the trader should know how additional profit is handled rather than discovering the rule only after exceeding the cap.
The cap is also a reason not to turn every cycle into a maximum-profit contest. A trader can aim for normal strategy execution and accept that the account has a defined payout framework. Increasing risk simply to reach 5% faster does not improve the split or make the cap larger.
For planning, the trader can treat 5% as an upper cycle reference and compare it with the strategy’s average two-week return. If the strategy normally produces much less, the cap is unlikely to affect behavior. If the strategy can produce more, the trader should understand the rule in detail before funding.
Founder-led editorial note: The most important QT TWO distinction in our research is that current plan-specific rules should stay separate from discontinued QT 2 Step history. That protects traders from making a current purchase based on a rule that belonged to a different product generation.
Book insight: Nassim Nicholas Taleb’s Fooled by Randomness, early chapters on luck and observed outcomes (page varies by edition), are useful here. Passing Phase 1 quickly does not prove that larger risk was smart; a robust plan asks whether the same approach survives many samples and the tighter funded-stage controls.
QT POWER is the current two-step alternative for traders who prefer equal targets across both phases. Each phase uses a 6% profit target. The daily drawdown is 4% fixed from the initial balance and the maximum drawdown is 8% of the initial balance. Four minimum trading days are required in each phase. The plan also applies a 35% consistency score during the challenge and funded payout periods, which makes profit distribution a central part of the account rather than a small secondary condition.
The consistency formula is simple: best trading day profit divided by total profit, multiplied by 100. If the best day is $600 and total profit is $2,000, the consistency score is 30%. If the same $600 day sits inside only $1,500 total profit, the score is 40%, which is above the 35% requirement. The strong day is not automatically “bad.” It simply means the trader may need more total profit before the ratio becomes compliant.
This matters because a trader can reach the raw 6% target and still need additional compliant profit if one day dominates the result. The correct behavior is not to deliberately avoid good trades or close winners early just to keep a day small. A better approach is stable risk sizing across many sessions. When position size remains consistent, the result distribution is less likely to be distorted by one unusually aggressive day.
POWER currently uses an 80% profit split and a 14-day payout cycle for accounts purchased from 11 August onward. Current official guidance also says the standard news rule does not apply to POWER, and the plan uses a 14-day inactivity rule. These details make POWER materially different from QT TWO even though both are two-step products. TWO’s defining funded constraints include the 1% combined floating-loss and 60-second stop rules, while POWER’s defining ongoing requirement is consistency alongside its drawdown framework.
| POWER size | Base price | 6% Phase 1 target | 6% Phase 2 target | Calculated price at 60% off |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $35 | $300 | $300 | $14 |
| $10K | $60 | $600 | $600 | $24 |
| $25K | $125 | $1,500 | $1,500 | $50 |
| $50K | $237 | $3,000 | $3,000 | $94.80 |
| $100K | $475 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $190 |
POWER’s base pricing makes it one of the lowest-cost standard QT evaluation routes at several account sizes. The current "BRIDGE" 60% offer makes the calculated entry even lower. That can create a strong value case for traders who already fit the consistency rule. It can create a poor value case for a trader whose results regularly depend on one large trend day, because the low purchase price does not remove the need to distribute profit across enough total performance.
The $50K calculation is a good example of why exact arithmetic matters. A $237 base price reduced by 60% leaves $94.80. The article should not round that to a different price simply to make the table look cleaner. The live checkout is always the final transaction reference, but showing exact current arithmetic gives a trader a realistic expectation before payment.
The price difference between POWER and other QT plans should be compared with rule fit rather than treated as a ranking. If a trader is naturally consistent, the lower fee can improve expected value because the plan does not require a behavior change. If a trader has highly uneven profit distribution, a more expensive plan without that same evaluation consistency rule may actually be cheaper over time if it reduces repeated failures.
POWER can suit traders who prefer equal phase targets and have a strategy that produces profit across several days. A systematic intraday trader with stable position size, moderate trade frequency, and many small or medium winners may find the 35% consistency rule almost invisible because no single day naturally dominates the sample.
It may be less comfortable for a low-frequency swing trader whose month can depend on one unusually large move. If one day creates $2,000 of a $3,000 total gain, the best day represents 66.7%. The trader would need much more total profit before reaching 35%. That does not make the strategy bad. It means the account’s payout mathematics do not naturally match the way the strategy earns.
POWER also deserves attention from traders who value news flexibility. The current official plan page says the standard news rule does not apply. That gives more freedom, but it should not be interpreted as a reason to use normal size through every high-impact release. Spread widening and slippage can still make a trade exceed its intended loss, especially when a trader is close to daily drawdown or a personal risk limit.
The inactivity rule matters for very low-frequency traders. A 14-day inactivity window means a strategy that can legitimately go three or four weeks without a valid setup may need administrative planning. Forcing a weak trade simply to keep the account active is not a good solution. A trader should know before purchase whether the normal strategy frequency fits the account’s operational requirements.
Assume a trader on $50K POWER has one unusually strong $1,500 day. To bring that day down to 35% of total profit, total profit needs to reach about $4,285.71. That number is larger than the 6% raw phase target of $3,000. The trader should not panic or try to reverse the profit. The correct response is to continue using the normal risk model until the total profit grows enough for the ratio to become compliant.
A simple consistency tracker can contain only three cells: best day, total profit, and required total profit. Required total profit is best day divided by 0.35. Every time a new best day appears, the third cell updates. This removes guesswork and prevents a trader from taking unnecessary trades simply because the dashboard percentage looks uncomfortable.
The strategy should also define whether a very strong open position can be partially reduced before it turns into an outsized daily result. That decision must come from tested trade management, not from fear of the rule. Altering profitable trades purely to manage a ratio can damage expectancy if it is not part of the original method.
The temptation appears when the trader has one large best day and the consistency percentage is above 35%. The trader may start taking marginal setups simply to increase total profit and lower the ratio. That turns an administrative requirement into a reason to trade without edge.
A safer rule is to keep the original setup criteria unchanged. If there is no valid trade, the ratio waits. If there is a valid trade, normal risk is used. The account may take longer to reach compliance, but the strategy remains the same strategy that was tested before purchase.
Consistency should be tracked after the session, not used as a reason to manufacture activity during the session. This keeps the trader focused on market quality rather than on forcing a dashboard statistic.
Consistency is usually discussed after a large winning day, but losing days matter because they reduce total profit. If the best day remains $700 while total profit falls from $2,500 to $1,800, the consistency ratio moves from 28% to about 38.9%. The best day did not change; the denominator became smaller.
This means a trader who was compliant can become non-compliant after a losing sequence. The correct response is not to avoid all losses, which is impossible. It is to keep risk stable enough that normal losing days do not destroy the profit distribution.
A consistency tracker should therefore update after both wins and losses. Watching only the best day can give a false sense that the ratio is permanently solved.
Founder-led editorial note: In Prop Firm Bridge’s POWER analysis, consistency is treated as a strategy-fit question rather than as a small rule buried under the price table. A low fee is valuable only when the trader’s real profit distribution can satisfy the account without artificial trade frequency.
Book insight: James Clear’s Atomic Habits, chapter “The Surprising Power of Atomic Habits” (page varies by edition), focuses on the compounding effect of repeatable small actions. That idea fits POWER well: steady execution across many days is more compatible with a consistency rule than relying on one oversized session to carry the entire result.
The current new QT Instant plan is designed for traders who want to begin at the funded stage without completing an evaluation first. It applies to accounts purchased on or after 11 August. The absence of an evaluation changes the sequence, but it does not remove rules. In practice, it means the trader has less room to learn the account through trial and error because funded-stage conditions apply from the first position.
The daily drawdown is 3% fixed from the starting account balance. The maximum drawdown is 6% trailing from the highest recorded balance or floating equity. That second part is the rule many traders need to think through carefully. A profitable open position can create a new equity high before it closes. If the account later gives back part of that profit, the trailing maximum floor may remain higher than the trader expects from the closed balance alone.
The plan uses a 30% consistency rule and requires four profitable trading days of at least +1% each. Every position must have a stop loss applied within 60 seconds. The first payout path requires the account to reach 8% total profit before the first 5% withdrawal, leaving a 3% buffer. The current profit split is 100%, the cycle is four days once requirements are met, there is no standard news restriction, and a 14-day inactivity rule applies.
These rules show why “instant” should not be read as “easier.” It means immediate access to the funded rule set. A trader who is still deciding what percentage to risk, how to place stops quickly, or how to handle consistency may be better served by an evaluation plan where the risk process can be tested before payout eligibility matters.
| Instant size | 3% daily | 6% initial trailing distance | 1% amount | 8% first-payout threshold | 5% first withdrawal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $150 | $300 | $50 | $400 | $250 |
| $10K | $300 | $600 | $100 | $800 | $500 |
| $25K | $750 | $1,500 | $250 | $2,000 | $1,250 |
| $50K | $1,500 | $3,000 | $500 | $4,000 | $2,500 |
| $100K | $3,000 | $6,000 | $1,000 | $8,000 | $5,000 |
The 1% column is useful as a planning reference because the current plan-specific Instant material defines a 1% maximum floating-loss exposure per instrument. It should not be confused with a recommendation to risk the full amount. On a $100K Instant account, $1,000 on one instrument is the outer plan figure, not a sensible default position size. A trader using $200-$400 per idea can benefit from the larger account while preserving significant room below the published ceiling.
The first-payout figures also become psychologically important at larger sizes. On $100K, four +1% days each require at least $1,000 profit. The account must reach $8,000 total profit before the first $5,000 withdrawal. Those are large cash numbers even though the percentages are unchanged. A trader who starts forcing daily $1,000 targets because that number appears in the rule has misunderstood the requirement. The account needs qualifying days; it does not require a daily quota.
The trailing maximum drawdown means size choice should account for profit giveback. Suppose a $50K account reaches a highest balance or floating equity of $53,000. A 6% trailing distance of $3,000 creates an illustrative floor near $50,000. The trader can be around the original starting balance and still be close to the maximum floor because the account previously made a large high. A strategy that habitually allows large winners to retrace needs a clear plan for protecting equity highs.
| Instant size | Base price | Calculated price at current 60% offer |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $75 | $30 |
| $10K | $125 | $50 |
| $25K | $230 | $92 |
| $50K | $375 | $150 |
| $100K | $750 | $300 |
Traders searching for a QT Instant coupon code or QT Funded Instant discount code can use the current "BRIDGE" offer when it applies at checkout. The discounted price can make Instant attractive relative to the nominal account size. The account still needs to be evaluated on payout conditions and drawdown. A cheap Instant account that a trader cannot keep is not better value than a more expensive evaluation that fits the strategy.
The 100% profit split is valuable only after profit becomes eligible for withdrawal. A trader can show $4,000 profit on a $50K account and still need to check consistency, profitable-day requirements, cycle timing, and the first-payout buffer. The phrase “100% profit split” answers who receives eligible profit; it does not answer when every visible dollar can be withdrawn.
Historical strategy data can test fit before purchase. If a trader’s best profitable day routinely represents 40%-50% of total gains, a 30% consistency plan may require more total profit before a payout. If the strategy naturally produces six or eight similar profitable days, the rule may be easy to satisfy. The account should be selected based on this distribution rather than on a generic idea that instant funding is always more convenient.
Start by marking every historical day that would have produced at least +1% at the planned account risk. Then identify the largest winning day and calculate what share of total profit it represented. If the trader rarely produces four +1% days inside a normal month, the first payout may take longer than the four-day cycle headline suggests. The cycle only matters after the other conditions are met.
Next, model the 8% total-profit threshold. A strategy with an average expectancy of +0.20R per trade and a $250 risk unit needs about 160 trades in expectation to create $8,000, because each trade contributes an average $50. Real results will vary, but the calculation shows why a positive strategy can still require patience. Increasing risk only because the account is called Instant can make the trailing drawdown more dangerous.
Finally, simulate a large floating winner. If the strategy often allows +3R or +4R open profit to retrace before exit, record the peak equity as well as the closed result. This tests whether the trailing maximum rule changes the amount of safe giveback. A trader who learns this before purchase can decide whether Instant fits the trade-management style instead of discovering the conflict after a new equity high.
On $25K, 8% is $2,000 and the first 5% withdrawal is $1,250, leaving the 3% or $750 buffer. The trader can track $2,000 as an eligibility milestone, but should continue to define each trade by setup quality and planned R rather than by how many dollars remain to the threshold.
If the account reaches +$1,850, the remaining $150 can feel very small. That is exactly when traders sometimes increase risk to “finish” the payout. A normal 0.25% risk unit is $62.50, so one ordinary 2.5R winner can close the gap without changing the process. A larger risk unit is unnecessary.
The closer the account gets to a payout condition, the more valuable it is to keep risk boring. The objective is not to reach the threshold in the fewest trades; it is to arrive with the account still healthy.
The final 1%-2% before the first payout threshold can create more emotional pressure than the first half of the journey because the reward feels close. A trader may start counting dollars instead of setups, taking trades outside normal hours, or increasing position size to finish the target.
One practical rule is to freeze the risk unit once the account reaches 6% total profit. The trader can even reduce risk slightly if historical data shows that near-target pressure changes behavior. The objective is to make the final part of the path less exciting, not more.
The payout threshold should be treated as an administrative condition that the strategy eventually crosses. It should never become a market prediction.
Founder-led editorial note: The strongest way to review Instant is to separate access from eligibility. Immediate funded access is the product feature; payout eligibility is the operating test. Both need to fit the trader before the 100% split has practical value.
Book insight: Morgan Housel’s The Psychology of Money, chapter “Getting Wealthy vs. Staying Wealthy” (page varies by edition), separates making money from keeping it. The same distinction applies here: reaching a high balance is different from preserving enough room under a trailing drawdown to remain eligible for future payouts.
QT 1 Step BNPL separates the purchase into two stages. The trader begins the evaluation with a small upfront payment. The current structured evaluation entry is $5 across the active account sizes. The evaluation target is 6%, the daily drawdown is 3% trailing, the maximum drawdown is 6% trailing, and open floating loss must not exceed 2% at any time. There are no minimum evaluation trading days and no evaluation consistency score. News trading is currently allowed.
After the trader reaches the target, QT performs a risk review. A successful trader then needs to pay the activation fee for the selected account size within seven calendar days. This is the point that must be explained clearly in any price comparison. BNPL is not a $5 funded account. It is a $5 evaluation entry followed by a size-based activation payment after a successful pass and approval.
The funded stage keeps the 2% floating-loss limit and adds a 20% consistency score, five minimum trading days, a 3% minimum profit requirement to request payout, a 5% profit cap per cycle, an 80% profit split, and a standard 14-day cycle. The plan also has a 14-day inactivity rule. These funded conditions make the account materially different from QT ONE even though both use a one-step 6% evaluation target.
| BNPL size | Evaluation entry | Activation fee after pass | 6% target | 2% floating-loss amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $5 | $65 | $300 | $100 |
| $10K | $5 | $120 | $600 | $200 |
| $25K | $5 | $200 | $1,500 | $500 |
| $50K | $5 | $360 | $3,000 | $1,000 |
| $100K | $5 | $500 | $6,000 | $2,000 |
A trader should treat the activation fee as committed future cash before buying the evaluation. That does not mean paying it in advance. It means knowing the money is available if the account passes quickly. A $100K trader who can afford the $5 entry but cannot reasonably pay $500 within seven calendar days after a pass has a cash-flow mismatch before the first trade.
This is also why discount wording needs precision. The current overall QT partner offer listed by Prop Firm Bridge is "BRIDGE" for 60% off. The code or auto-discount route can be used on the current purchase path where applicable. However, no article should claim that the $500 activation automatically becomes $200, or that the $200 activation automatically becomes $80, unless the activation checkout itself displays that reduced amount. The evaluation and activation are separate transactions and should be verified separately.
For a smart reader, that caveat is not a weakness. It is exactly the kind of information that builds trust. Traders are more likely to remember a source that explains what is known, what is calculated, and what must be confirmed at checkout than a source that turns every price into a marketing claim.
BNPL can be attractive for traders who want to reduce the amount paid before proving they can pass. A trader who is confident in a one-step process may prefer risking $5 on the evaluation rather than paying a larger full challenge fee upfront. The structure can also help traders compare their own passing ability before committing the activation amount.
The disadvantage appears when a trader treats the $5 entry as the total cost. The low first payment can encourage impulse purchases of an account size that is not financially or psychologically appropriate. A $100K BNPL account still produces $500 losses at 0.5% risk and requires a $500 activation fee after passing. The first payment is small; the trading consequences are not.
The 20% funded consistency score is also stricter than the 30% and 35% examples seen on other QT plans. If the best funded day is $1,000, total profit needs to reach at least $5,000 before that day represents 20%. A trader who relies on one large day can therefore need substantial additional profit before payout eligibility. The rule should be tested against historical result distribution before the account is activated.
Trailing drawdown adds another layer. A strategy that gives back a large part of open winners may find BNPL’s trailing structure less comfortable than a plan with a static maximum floor. The low initial payment does not change that strategic fit. The account should be selected for rule compatibility first and payment timing second.
The answer should be based on both activation cash and trading cash psychology. A trader may have $500 available for a $100K activation fee, but that does not mean the $100K tier is the right size. At 0.5% risk, one full loss is $500. If seeing a $500 routine loss changes behavior, the account can be psychologically oversized even though the activation payment is affordable.
One useful test is to compare the activation fee with the amount the trader is willing to lose in ten normal trades. On $25K at 0.25% risk, ten full losses equal $625. On $100K at the same percentage, they equal $2,500. The account size changes the emotional environment far more than the $5 evaluation entry suggests.
The seven-day activation deadline should also be planned around payment access. A trader should know where the activation money will come from and should not depend on borrowing, selling another asset, or waiting for an unrelated payout after the evaluation is already passed. A low initial fee is most useful when it improves cash-flow timing without creating financial pressure at the second stage.
The $5 entry can reduce the financial pain of a failed challenge, which is part of the product’s appeal. That can be healthy if it reduces pressure and helps the trader follow the plan. It can be unhealthy if the small fee encourages repeated impulsive resets without reviewing why the account failed.
A low-cost evaluation should not become disposable. After a failure, the trader should identify whether the cause was strategy variance, position sizing, trailing drawdown misunderstanding, or a rule error. Buying another $5 evaluation without changing the cause simply repeats the same experiment.
The low entry works best when it reduces emotional pressure while the trader still treats the account as a serious test of process.
Twenty percent is stricter than the 30% and 35% examples used on other current QT plans. If the best funded day is $500, total profit needs to reach at least $2,500. If the best day is $1,000, total profit needs to reach $5,000. The trader can therefore delay payout eligibility with one unusually large day even when the account is strongly profitable.
This structure rewards traders who use stable risk and distribute performance across several sessions. A trader whose strategy naturally has one very large trend day followed by many quiet days should test whether the 20% ratio is compatible before paying the activation fee.
The evaluation has no consistency score, so the trader should not wait until funding to discover this difference. Rehearsing funded-style distribution during the challenge makes the transition more realistic.
Founder-led editorial note: Prop Firm Bridge treats BNPL as a two-stage financial decision, not as a $5 account. Clear separation between evaluation entry and activation fee is necessary for both trader trust and legally safer commercial content.
Book insight: Morgan Housel’s The Psychology of Money, chapter “Reasonable > Rational” (page varies by edition), is useful for BNPL decisions. A payment structure can be mathematically attractive but still be a poor personal decision if the later activation amount or larger account losses create pressure that changes behavior.
QT Bonus should be treated differently from the five standard purchase routes because it is promotional. Current official plan information describes the Bonus account as an account that may be issued automatically when a qualifying promotion specifically includes a Bonus Account. It is not a normal plan that a trader should assume can be selected and purchased independently from a standard account-size menu.
This distinction matters for search intent. A trader may search for “QT Bonus account,” “QT Funded free bonus account,” or “how to get QT Bonus.” A useful answer explains the eligibility condition first: the promotion itself must include the bonus. Buying a normal QT account does not automatically mean a second Bonus account will appear. If a qualifying promotion includes one, current official guidance says the account may be issued automatically within the stated promotional process.
That means old campaign language should not be copied into an evergreen guide as if it is permanent. Promotions change more quickly than drawdown rules. The safe editorial approach is to explain how the Bonus mechanism works and direct the trader to the current offer terms before purchase. This keeps the article useful even after a seasonal campaign ends.
The first question is whether the primary account would still be a good purchase without the bonus. A promotional extra can improve value, but it should not rescue a poor rule fit. If a trader needs a static maximum drawdown and the selected account uses trailing drawdown, a bonus does not remove that mismatch. If the main account has a payout structure the trader cannot satisfy, receiving another account does not solve the underlying strategy problem.
The second question is whether the promotion clearly states the Bonus account conditions. A trader should look for the qualifying product, required account size, purchase window, issuance timing, and any separate rules attached to the Bonus account. If those details are not visible, the trader should not assume the bonus has the same terms as the purchased account.
The third question is whether the promotion can be combined with the current "BRIDGE" offer. The safest rule is simple: do not assume stacking. Use the live checkout and promotion terms. The current PFB-listed code and auto-discount route describe the partner discount. A separate promotional bonus may have its own eligibility logic. If the checkout or campaign page does not clearly show both, the article should not promise both.
Promotions can change trader psychology. A normal $100 purchase may feel expensive, but a “bonus” can make it feel like an opportunity that must be taken quickly. That emotional shift is exactly when a trader should return to the underlying numbers: what is the account’s actual drawdown, what is the tightest funded rule, what is the payout path, and how much cash risk does a normal losing streak create?
If the primary account passes those tests, a Bonus account can improve the package. If the primary account fails them, the bonus can become a distraction. This is the same reason good shopping decisions separate the product from the promotion. The product must solve the problem first.
For Prop Firm Bridge, the best evergreen content therefore avoids writing a full family of size-specific Bonus pages unless QT publishes size-specific Bonus rules that create genuine separate search intent. One accurate promotional-account guide is stronger than five thin pages that repeat “bonus” around different balance labels.
First, confirm the exact qualifying plan and size. A promotion may apply only to selected products, and an old banner can remain visible in search after the campaign changes. Second, confirm whether the Bonus account is issued automatically or requires a separate claim. Third, confirm issuance timing and whether any KYC or account-status condition must be satisfied before delivery.
Fourth, check whether the Bonus account uses the same rule set as the purchased account. Never infer this from the word “bonus.” A promotional account can have its own payout cycle, risk limits, or eligibility conditions. Fifth, check whether the current coupon offer and the Bonus campaign can coexist. The checkout and written promotion terms should decide this, not an assumption based on two separate pages.
This verification list keeps evergreen content accurate without chasing every temporary campaign headline. The article can explain the process while the current promotion page supplies the details that change most often.
Only if the Bonus materially changes a purchase that already makes sense. Waiting can be rational when the trader has no urgent reason to start and the promotion adds useful value. It is less rational when the trader chooses an unsuitable plan simply because a temporary offer appears generous.
The trader should compare the opportunity cost of waiting with the actual value of the bonus. If a strategy is ready, the current account fits, and the normal discount is already attractive, delaying for an uncertain future promotion may not improve the decision. If the trader is not ready, a promotion should not create artificial urgency.
The strongest purchase timing is based on strategy readiness first and campaign value second.
Founder-led editorial note: Our approach is to treat QT Bonus as promotion-dependent, because that is what the active plan information supports. This prevents a temporary campaign from being turned into a permanent promise on an evergreen page.
Book insight: Morgan Housel’s The Psychology of Money, chapter “Seduction of Pessimism” and the wider discussion of how stories shape decisions (page varies by edition), reminds readers that emotionally strong framing can change behavior. A bonus is useful only after the base purchase still makes sense without the story attached to it.
Daily drawdown limits the amount of loss permitted inside one daily risk period. Maximum drawdown protects the account over its full life. Floating-loss or exposure rules focus on open positions. A trader can be comfortably inside the daily and maximum limits while already violating a tighter open-position rule. This is why a risk plan should never rely on one percentage copied from a comparison card.
QT ONE is a useful example. The daily loss amount is 3% of starting size, while the daily threshold can move upward based on the previous higher closing balance or equity. The overall maximum drawdown is 6% static. After funding, the combined floating-loss ceiling is 1%. On a $100K account, those numbers are $3,000 daily amount, $6,000 static maximum distance, and only $1,000 of funded combined floating loss. The smallest active rule is the one that controls the next trade.
QT TWO uses 4% fixed daily drawdown and 8% static maximum drawdown during its current evaluation structure. After funding, its plan-specific page applies a 1% combined floating-loss rule and requires a stop loss within 60 seconds. POWER also uses 4% daily and 8% static maximum, but its key funded challenge is the 35% consistency structure rather than the same current 1% plan-specific floating rule. Instant uses 3% fixed daily drawdown and a 6% trailing maximum, while BNPL uses trailing daily and maximum drawdown plus a 2% floating-loss rule.
A static maximum floor remains tied to the starting account reference. If a $100K account has an 8% static maximum, the simple floor remains around $92,000 even if the balance later rises to $106,000. The trader creates more cushion above the same overall floor as profits accumulate. That can be easier to model for swing strategies that tolerate normal retracements from a profitable high.
A trailing maximum floor can move upward when the account reaches new highs. On Instant, the current rule refers to highest recorded balance or floating equity. If a $100K account reaches $105,000, a 6% trailing distance can place the illustrative floor around $99,000. A later retracement to $100,000 may look harmless relative to the original starting balance, but it leaves far less maximum room because the account previously reached a higher point.
Neither drawdown type is universally better. Static maximum can feel more forgiving after profits, but a trader still needs to manage daily loss and other funded rules. Trailing maximum can suit traders who routinely protect new highs and avoid large giveback. The correct plan is the one whose drawdown behavior matches how the strategy naturally manages winners and losing sequences.
A practical personal buffer is a deliberately smaller limit that triggers action before the firm’s hard boundary. A trader on a plan with 4% daily drawdown might stop personally at 0.75%-1.5%. A trader with a 1% funded floating-loss limit might cap planned combined exposure around 0.6%-0.8%. These are educational examples, not QT requirements. The purpose is to leave room for slippage, spread, platform delays, and normal human mistakes.
The buffer should also reflect losing-streak data. If a strategy has historically produced eight consecutive losses, risking 0.5% on each trade means a normal eight-loss sequence can create a 4% drawdown. On a plan with 6% maximum room, that is a large part of the account’s life consumed by a streak that is already known to be possible. Cutting risk to 0.25% changes the same streak to 2% and gives the strategy more samples to recover.
Portfolio correlation is part of the buffer. Four trades at 0.25% each look conservative individually, but if all four are expressions of the same US-dollar view, the account can lose 1% almost at once. Traders should group exposure by economic driver, not only by ticker symbol. Gold, EURUSD, GBPUSD, and US indices can all react together around a major US data release even though they are different markets.
Suppose a strategy wins 45% of trades with an average winner of 1.8R. The expectancy is positive, but losing streaks are still normal. A streak of eight losses is not impossible. At 0.5% risk, eight losses create -4%. At 0.25%, the same sequence creates -2%. The account rules have not changed; the trader has changed the number of normal losing sequences the account can survive.
This is why a personal drawdown stop can be paired with a risk-reduction rule. For example, normal risk might be 0.25%, reduced to 0.15% after a 2% drawdown, with a full strategy review at 3%. The exact numbers depend on the tested system. The principle is that risk can respond to account health before the firm’s hard maximum becomes the only remaining line of defense.
Trailing accounts require an additional reference: drawdown from the highest relevant account value. A trader can be above starting balance and still be in meaningful drawdown from a new high. Risk-of-ruin planning should therefore use the live remaining buffer, not only the original nominal balance.
Open profit is not only “money not yet booked.” On an equity-sensitive trailing rule, it can change the high-water reference before the trade closes. That means trade management can alter future risk room even when the final closed profit is smaller than the peak.
A trader should therefore record maximum favorable excursion in account-equity terms for large winners, not only the final trade result. This is especially useful on Instant and other trailing structures. It helps explain why the remaining drawdown can feel tighter after a profitable trade.
Managing equity highs does not mean cutting every winner early. It means knowing how the account rule treats the path of the trade, not only its final result.
Founder-led editorial note: Prop Firm Bridge’s drawdown content is built around the idea that a hard rule is the emergency boundary, not the target risk level. Turning percentage rules into cash and then setting a smaller personal limit is one of the simplest ways to make account comparisons useful.
Book insight: Benoit Mandelbrot and Richard Hudson’s The (Mis)Behavior of Markets, sections on fat tails and extreme moves (page varies by edition), explain why market outcomes are not always neatly distributed. A risk buffer exists because the next move can be larger or faster than the average case used in a simple position-size calculation.
| Plan | Current profit split | Current payout/cycle headline | Main payout condition to understand |
|---|---|---|---|
| QT ONE | 70% | 4 trading days | 4 minimum funded days; tight 1% combined floating loss |
| QT TWO | 80% | 14 days | 5% cycle profit cap; funded stop-loss and floating-loss rules |
| QT POWER | 80% | 14 days for current purchases | 35% consistency; 4 minimum trading days |
| QT Instant | 100% | 4-day cycle after conditions | 30% consistency; four +1% days; reach 8% before first 5% withdrawal |
| QT BNPL | 80% | 14-day standard cycle | 20% consistency; 5 minimum days; 3% minimum profit; 5% cap |
The table makes one point clear: profit split should not be ranked alone. A 100% split is appealing, but it comes with an Instant payout path that may take longer for a trader with uneven results. A 70% split is smaller, but ONE’s four-day cycle can be easier to understand for a trader who fits the funded floating-loss limit. Two plans can offer different percentages and still produce different practical payout value depending on how often the trader becomes eligible.
A strong account comparison therefore asks three questions. How much eligible profit does the trader keep? How quickly can the trader become eligible? What trading behavior is required to stay eligible? The third question is the one most often missed. A split has no practical value after a hard breach, and a short cycle does not help if the trader has not completed the minimum days or consistency conditions.
Consistency rules measure how much of total profit came from the best profitable day. The lower the allowed percentage, the more total profit is needed to absorb a large best day. If a trader’s best day is $1,000, a 35% rule requires total profit of at least about $2,857.14. A 30% rule requires at least $3,333.33. A 20% rule requires $5,000.
This does not mean the trader should intentionally make less money on a good day. It means the trader should understand the consequence of an unusually large day before expecting a payout. If the strategy produces one $1,000 day and then many $100 days, the account may simply need more total profit. Trying to “fix” the ratio with oversized follow-up trades creates the wrong incentive.
Stable position sizing is the simplest way to reduce consistency surprises. When the trader uses roughly similar risk on similar-quality setups, day-to-day profit naturally has a narrower range. Consistency becomes an output of process rather than a number the trader tries to manipulate after the fact.
A payout plan is a short written map of what must happen before money is requested. For ONE, the trader should know the four-day cycle and funded 1% floating-loss environment. For TWO, the trader should understand the 14-day cycle, 5% profit cap, and funded stop requirements. For POWER, the trader should track 35% consistency. For Instant, the trader should track the four +1% days, 30% ratio, 8% total-profit threshold, 5% first withdrawal, and 3% buffer. For BNPL, the trader should track five minimum funded days, 20% consistency, 3% minimum profit, and 5% cap.
Writing these conditions before purchase prevents a common emotional mistake: reaching visible profit and assuming the payout is ready because the account looks green. Eligibility is a rule state, not a feeling. A trader who knows the checklist can stop looking at payout as a reward that must be rushed and start treating it as an administrative step after normal trading satisfies the conditions.
It also helps compare plans with real strategy data. If a strategy historically takes six weeks to produce four +1% days on a $100K-equivalent risk scale, the trader knows Instant may not provide the fast payout experience suggested by the word “instant.” If the strategy produces several profitable days every week, the same plan may fit naturally. Historical distribution is more useful than marketing language.
Track four metrics: average time to eligibility, average eligible profit, percentage retained after the split, and account survival rate. A plan with a 100% split can produce lower long-term payout value than an 80% plan if the trader reaches eligibility less often or loses the account more frequently. The account with the best headline is not necessarily the account with the best expected outcome.
For example, imagine a trader becomes eligible for a $2,000 payout on an 80% plan four times in a year and keeps $1,600 each time. That is $6,400. If the same trader reaches one $3,000 eligible payout on a 100% plan because consistency and trailing drawdown create more interruptions, the larger split did not produce the larger result. This is only an illustration, but it shows the right way to think about value.
The trader should also record how much trading behavior changed near payout dates. If a plan repeatedly causes overtrading because a cycle deadline feels urgent, the problem is not only the rule. It is the interaction between the rule and the trader’s psychology. A good plan makes it easier to keep the same strategy before and after payout eligibility.
A consistency rule limits how concentrated profit can be in one day relative to total profit. A payout or cycle cap limits how much profit is counted or retained for a particular cycle. They solve different problems and should not be merged in a trader’s notes.
QT TWO and BNPL currently use a 5% cycle profit cap, while POWER, Instant, and BNPL have their own consistency conditions. A trader can satisfy consistency and still reach a cap, or remain below a cap and still fail consistency. Each condition needs its own line in the payout checklist.
Separating the rules reduces the chance that a trader sees “5%” in two places and assumes it means the same thing.
Founder-led editorial note: Our payout reviews separate “profit split” from “payout eligibility” on purpose. Traders need both pieces to estimate value; showing only the largest split can make a more complex payout path look simpler than it is.
Book insight: Mark Douglas’s Trading in the Zone, chapter “Thinking Like a Trader” (page varies by edition), emphasizes consistent execution over emotional attachment to individual outcomes. Payout rules reward the same mindset: follow the process first, then let eligibility emerge from repeated compliant trading.
Price is easiest to compare when each plan is kept separate. A trader searching “QT Funded price,” “QT Funded challenge cost,” or “QT Funded account discount” may see several different numbers because the company has several active routes. The correct price depends on both account type and account size. One generic price table without plan names can therefore create more confusion than clarity.
| Size | QT ONE | QT TWO | QT POWER | QT Instant | QT BNPL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $110 | Not offered | $35 | $75 | $5 entry + $65 activation |
| $10K | $190 | $70 | $60 | $125 | $5 entry + $120 activation |
| $25K | $350 | $140 | $125 | $230 | $5 entry + $200 activation |
| $50K | $625 | $275 | $237 | $375 | $5 entry + $360 activation |
| $100K | $1,000 | $550 | $475 | $750 | $5 entry + $500 activation |
| $200K | Not offered | $1,000 | Not offered | Not offered | Not offered |
The table is useful because it prevents false comparisons. A $50K POWER account at $237 is not simply a cheaper version of a $50K ONE account at $625. POWER has two phases and a 35% consistency rule. ONE has one phase and no evaluation consistency rule but a tight 1% funded floating-loss ceiling. A trader is buying a rule set attached to a balance, not buying balance alone.
BNPL also needs to stay in its own column because its first payment is not comparable with a full-pay evaluation. The $5 entry is the evaluation-stage cost, while the activation fee is part of the successful path. Combining them into one number can be useful for budgeting, but calling $70 the “price of a $5K BNPL account” can still hide the fact that the payments happen at different times and under different conditions.
The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed QT Funded coupon code is "BRIDGE" for 60% off. The strongest way to present that fact is not to repeat it in every paragraph. The stronger approach is to state it clearly in the introduction, explain the exact price impact in the commercial section, answer the main coupon question in the FAQ, and link the generic transactional intent back to the dedicated coupon page. That gives the reader a clear answer without making a rules guide read like an advertisement.
For example, a trader who searches “QT ONE $25K coupon code” should be able to learn that the current code is "BRIDGE", see the $350 base price and $140 calculated price under the current 60% offer, and then return to the actual account rules. A trader who searches “QT Instant $100K promo code” should see the same current code and understand that the $750 base price calculates to $300, but should also learn about the $8,000 first-payout threshold, $5,000 first withdrawal, $3,000 buffer, 30% consistency, and trailing maximum drawdown.
This is also how the content remains useful to AI assistants. A clear factual sentence can be extracted without requiring the assistant to infer a coupon from a promotional paragraph. The surrounding account-specific details then make the page more than a coupon landing page. It becomes a real answer to both transactional and informational intent.
Traders may use different wording for the same purchase question: QT Funded coupon code, QT Funded discount code, QT Funded promo code, Quant Tekel coupon, QT account discount, challenge code, evaluation discount, or account-size coupon. The wording can vary naturally in the page where it makes sense, but it should always resolve to the same factual current offer rather than creating different invented promotions for each phrase.
A 60% discount saves more dollars on a more expensive account. That is mathematically obvious but not a reason to oversize. Saving $600 on a $1,000 QT ONE $100K base price sounds more impressive than saving $66 on a $110 $5K account, but the $100K tier also creates $500 losses at 0.5% risk and $1,000 of funded combined floating-loss room. The trader should ask whether those larger cash values improve the strategy or increase emotional pressure.
A larger account can make sense when the strategy needs larger absolute stop sizes while the trader wants to keep percentage risk low. A $250 cash stop is 2.5% of a $10K account but only 0.25% of a $100K account. If the plan’s other rules permit it, the larger account can make the same cash risk more conservative in percentage terms. That is a logical reason to scale size.
A larger account can also support a portfolio. A trader who wants three or four independent positions may need more combined floating-loss room than a small account provides. The decision should still be based on the tightest funded rule. If four positions at normal size consume the entire 1% floating-loss ceiling, the account may not be large enough even if the nominal balance looks impressive.
The wrong reason to buy larger is the feeling that “the discount is too good to waste.” Discounts are there to lower cost, not to determine risk tolerance. A strong buying decision would still make sense if the discount were smaller tomorrow.
A trustworthy coupon page gives the code, the current percentage, the account scope that can be verified, the method for applying it, and a reminder to confirm the final checkout total. It also explains exceptions instead of hiding them. BNPL activation is the clearest example: the current overall offer can be stated while the separate activation-stage discount remains unclaimed until that checkout confirms it.
The page should also be dated or operationally refreshed behind the scenes even when the title is evergreen. An evergreen title does not mean the offer is permanent. It means the URL stays useful while the content is updated. Searchers benefit from one stable coupon destination more than from a new seasonal URL every time a promotion changes.
Account-size articles can reinforce the same code with exact size math, but they should not compete with the central coupon page for every generic query. This hub-and-spoke structure gives a trader one clear place for the offer and several useful places for account-specific research.
Use the current Prop Firm Bridge coupon page or the live QT purchase flow before payment. Select the exact account type and size, apply "BRIDGE" if the checkout offers a coupon field or use the auto-discount route, and confirm the final total. The reduced price should be visible before the payment is submitted.
Do not rely on a social post, old image, or remembered percentage from a previous campaign. Evergreen articles can keep the same URL while the offer changes, so the live checkout remains the final transaction reference.
If the expected reduction is not shown, pause the purchase rather than assuming it will be corrected afterward.
Founder-led editorial note: Prop Firm Bridge uses the current discount to improve the economics of an account decision, not to manufacture the account decision. This keeps coupon coverage useful to traders and reduces the risk that commercial wording overwhelms the underlying research.
Book insight: Morgan Housel’s The Psychology of Money, chapter “Confounding Compounding” and the wider sections on behavior versus mathematics (page varies by edition), show why a numerically attractive choice can still be wrong if it changes behavior. The biggest discount is not the best value when the account size creates risk the trader cannot handle consistently.
QT Funded’s broader current platform information references MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and TradeLocker, while individual plan availability can vary by product, region, and checkout. The correct editorial language is therefore to describe the current platform ecosystem and tell traders to verify the exact choices displayed for the selected account. It is weaker to promise a platform on every plan simply because it appears elsewhere in the company’s Help Centre.
Platform choice can affect risk even when the firm rules are unchanged. Contract sizes, minimum lot steps, symbol names, tick values, and execution behavior can differ. A trader who normally risks $50 on gold should calculate the actual stop value on the selected platform rather than copy a lot size from another broker or account. This matters most on small accounts where one minimum lot can represent a large percentage of the allowed floating-loss amount.
Order workflow also matters on plans with stop-loss timing requirements. QT TWO and the new QT Instant plan require funded positions to receive a stop loss within 60 seconds. A trader should know how to attach a protective stop before entering live positions. Bracket orders, saved templates, and platform practice can make compliance more reliable than trying to calculate the stop after entry.
News rules are plan-specific. Current POWER guidance says the standard news rule does not apply. Current new Instant guidance lists no news trading restrictions. BNPL’s dedicated plan page says news trading is allowed. Other account types can have their own conditions, and QT’s prohibited-strategy policy still applies across the platform. A trader should not turn one plan’s permission into a universal statement about every product.
Permission to trade news is also different from advice to trade news. High-impact releases can widen spreads and create slippage beyond the planned stop. A trader with a $100 floating-loss ceiling can breach much faster during a violent event than during normal conditions. A conservative trader can voluntarily reduce size or stay flat even when the rules permit the trade.
Automation and copy-related activity should be reviewed against the live prohibited-strategy and risk policies before use. The safest educational content avoids saying “everything is allowed” unless the official plan page states it clearly. If a trader uses an EA, the system should still respect stop requirements, account-level risk, and prohibited behavior. Automation can execute a rule-based strategy; it does not exempt the account from the firm’s rules.
Reverse trading, coordinated hedging, high-risk all-or-nothing behavior, and other prohibited practices can create serious account consequences. The exact prohibited-strategy page should be treated as operational reading, not as a legal paragraph that only matters after a breach. Traders should understand it before deciding how to mirror positions, manage multiple accounts, or run automated strategies.
Passing a numerical target is not always the last step. QT describes risk review as part of the path from evaluation to a funded account. The review exists to assess whether trading behavior complied with the account rules and risk standards. That is another reason not to build a strategy around one oversized position that barely stays inside a headline drawdown number.
KYC also matters before funded activation. Current official guidance says identity verification is required and uses Sumsub. A trader should make sure account information is accurate and that required identity documents can be provided. Account-size and coupon research is useful, but a purchase still has an operational onboarding process.
Good record keeping can make the transition easier. Save the account purchase confirmation, selected plan name, selected size, platform, and current rule page. When a plan is updated later, the trader has a clear record of what was purchased. This is especially useful in an industry where product names and conditions can change over time.
The same habit protects against search confusion. A trader who owns an older discontinued plan should not automatically apply current active-plan rules to it. The account dashboard and purchase-specific rules remain the operational reference for an existing account. An evergreen Education article is primarily a research tool for current selection and understanding.
Open the platform and confirm the exact account size, server, symbol contract specifications, and available order types. Place a practice-size order if the account rules and environment permit it, then confirm how quickly a stop can be attached and how the platform reports equity. Traders moving from one platform to another should never assume that the same lot size creates the same cash risk.
Set alerts for daily and maximum drawdown well inside the firm thresholds. A trader should not need to calculate remaining room during a fast losing sequence. If the platform offers account metrics, compare them with a separate journal so a display error or misunderstanding does not become the only source of truth.
Finally, confirm the current economic calendar and any plan-specific news rule before leaving positions open. Even on plans where news is allowed, planned risk can be reduced around events that historically create abnormal spread or gap behavior. Compliance and good risk management are related but not identical.
Prop firm products evolve. A rule page can be updated after a trader buys an account, and a plan can later be discontinued. Saving the exact plan name, purchase date, and relevant rule page gives the trader a clear reference if the product structure changes in the future.
This is not about preparing for a dispute. It is basic account administration. The trader can compare current Education content with the purchased account and know whether a newer article is describing the same product generation.
A simple folder containing the receipt, plan name, platform, and rule reference can remove a lot of confusion months later.
Founder-led editorial note: Platform, risk-review, and onboarding details are included because a prop account is not only a table of targets and drawdown. Operational rules determine whether the trading process can be executed reliably after the purchase.
Book insight: Atul Gawande’s The Checklist Manifesto, chapters on using simple checks in complex systems (page varies by edition), apply well here. A short pre-trade and pre-purchase checklist can prevent errors that have nothing to do with market analysis, such as selecting the wrong plan, missing a stop, or misunderstanding a payout condition.
QT ONE is usually the first plan to examine when the priority is a straightforward one-step evaluation. It has one 6% target, no minimum evaluation days, and no evaluation consistency score. The trade-off is that funded trading has a tight 1% combined floating-loss rule and a 70% split. A trader who can keep open risk small may value the simpler qualification path more than a higher headline split.
BNPL is also one-step, but the experience is different. It uses trailing daily and maximum drawdown, a 2% floating-loss rule, a $5 evaluation entry, and a separate activation fee. Its funded stage adds 20% consistency. A trader choosing between ONE and BNPL is therefore not choosing only between two one-step accounts. The trader is choosing between different drawdown models, payment timing, funded consistency, and payout conditions.
A simple decision rule is to ask which complexity the trader would rather manage. ONE has a higher upfront purchase price but no evaluation consistency and a static maximum drawdown. BNPL minimizes the first payment but adds an activation decision and trailing drawdown. The better account is the one that creates fewer points where the strategy or cash flow needs to change.
POWER and TWO are the main active two-step choices, but they should not be treated as substitutes. TWO uses 8% then 5% targets and the current funded 1% floating-loss plus 60-second stop rules. POWER uses 6% + 6% and a 35% consistency requirement. A trader who naturally distributes profit may find POWER attractive, while a trader who prefers no consistency score during the evaluation may lean toward TWO after comparing its other rules.
POWER also has very low structured base prices at several sizes. The $5K base is $35 and the $10K base is $60. Under the current 60% offer, the simple calculations are $14 and $24. Those prices are strong only if the 35% consistency rule fits the strategy. Repeatedly failing a cheaper challenge because the rule does not match the profit distribution can cost more than choosing a better-fitting plan from the start.
QT TWO is the only active starting-size route in this group that extends to $200K. Traders who need larger nominal capital can therefore consider TWO after reviewing the $2,000 funded floating-loss amount at that size, the $16,000 Phase 1 target, the $10,000 Phase 2 target, and the larger cash psychology that comes with normal percentage risk.
The size should be chosen from the strategy backward. Start with normal stop risk in cash. Add the maximum number of simultaneous positions. Adjust for correlation. Compare that portfolio amount with the plan’s tightest funded rule. Then ask whether the ordinary loss amount is emotionally comfortable. Only after those questions should the trader compare price.
A trader who normally risks $25 per trade and holds one position at a time may not need a $100K account. A $10K or $25K tier can provide enough room while keeping cash P&L smaller. A trader who needs $250 per position and sometimes holds three independent trades may find small tiers mechanically restrictive, making $50K or $100K more logical.
The same logic applies to larger-account discounts. The current "BRIDGE" offer can make a larger tier much cheaper than base price, but the discount should be treated as the final purchase filter. If the trader would not choose the larger size at the base rule set, the discount should not be used to override that judgment.
For a reader who still cannot decide, use this order: choose the plan whose drawdown and payout structure fits; choose the smallest size that comfortably supports the strategy’s normal cash risk; verify platform and operational rules; then check the current price and "BRIDGE" offer before paying.
Use elimination questions. Does the strategy need a static maximum drawdown? If yes, focus first on ONE, TWO, or POWER. Does the trader want no evaluation? If yes, Instant becomes the obvious branch. Is minimizing the first payment more important than avoiding a later activation fee? If yes, BNPL deserves attention. Does the strategy have highly uneven winning days? If yes, compare the no-consistency evaluation paths before choosing POWER or a funded plan with a tighter ratio.
Then eliminate sizes. Calculate the minimum account size that can support the normal position and portfolio risk while keeping a personal buffer below the firm’s funded limits. If $25K is enough, there is no rule that says $100K is more professional. The smallest size that gives comfortable operating room can reduce cash psychology and purchase cost at the same time.
Finally, compare the surviving plans by price and payout path. This method turns a long research process into a sequence of yes-or-no decisions. The result is still personal, but it is based on the strategy rather than on marketing language.
Create five columns and score each surviving plan from one to five for drawdown fit, funded-risk fit, payout fit, trading-style fit, and cost fit. The score is not an objective rating of the firm. It is a personal compatibility score. A swing trader might give a static maximum structure a five for drawdown fit, while a fast intraday trader may care more about the stop-loss workflow and payout cycle.
Then weight the columns. If account survival matters more than price, drawdown and funded risk can receive double weight. If the trader already has several funded accounts and is testing a new model with small money, cost can receive more weight. The exercise forces the trader to state what matters instead of reacting to one attractive feature.
The final score should still be read with judgment. A plan can score well overall but have one non-negotiable rule that breaks the strategy. A single hard mismatch should outweigh several small advantages.
If the trader cannot explain the chosen plan’s daily drawdown, maximum drawdown, funded floating-loss or exposure rule, payout conditions, and normal position size in cash, the account research is not finished. If the trader is buying mainly because a discount is available today, the decision may be too emotional. If the activation fee on BNPL would require borrowing, the account is not financially ready.
It can also be better to wait when the trading strategy itself is changing. A trader who has just switched from scalping to swing trading does not yet know normal stop size, holding time, or losing-streak behavior for the new method. Choosing an account before those numbers exist turns the prop account into an expensive test environment.
Waiting is not missed opportunity when it prevents a predictable mismatch. The strongest time to buy is when the trader can describe exactly how the account will be traded before the login credentials arrive.
A 50-trade sample is large enough to reveal useful patterns without pretending that it predicts the future perfectly. Start by recording the largest unrealized loss on each trade, the largest combined open loss across the portfolio, the best profitable day, the longest losing streak, the number of profitable days above 1%, and the average number of trades per week. Then map those observations onto each QT plan.
If combined open loss exceeded 1% on 18 of the 50 trades, QT ONE or QT TWO funded trading may require a meaningful size adjustment. If the best day regularly represented 45% of total monthly profit, POWER, Instant, or BNPL funded consistency may require more total profit before payout. If the strategy produced only two +1% days in a typical month, Instant’s four qualifying days may take longer than the trader expects.
The same sample can help with account size. Convert the largest normal stop and portfolio exposure into cash at $5K, $10K, $25K, $50K, and $100K. The smallest size that supports the strategy with a buffer is often the most efficient starting point. The exercise also shows whether a larger account is solving a real technical problem or only increasing the number displayed on the dashboard.
Finally, compare the sample with cash psychology. If the historical strategy risk is 0.25%, imagine those same 50 trades at each account size. A $25 full loss on $10K may feel routine, while a $250 full loss on $100K may change behavior. The best account is one where the strategy and the trader can both remain consistent.
A complete worksheet can fit on one page. At the top, write the selected plan and account size. Under that, write the target, daily drawdown, maximum drawdown, funded floating-loss or exposure rule, consistency requirement, minimum trading days, payout cycle, profit split, inactivity rule, platform, base price, and current discounted price. The goal is to turn a long rulebook into a short operating map.
Below the firm rules, write personal limits. These should be smaller: risk per trade, maximum total portfolio risk, personal daily stop, drawdown level that triggers reduced size, and drawdown level that triggers a full pause. The personal limits should be based on the trader’s strategy history rather than on what the firm allows.
Then write three “do not do” rules that address the trader’s real weaknesses. One trader may write “do not add to losing gold positions.” Another may write “do not open a second dollar-correlated trade after one loss.” Another may write “do not increase risk near a target or payout.” These personal rules turn generic account knowledge into a plan that can actually be followed.
Finally, add the commercial check: verify the current "BRIDGE" offer, confirm the final checkout amount, save the receipt, and keep the exact plan rule page. This makes the purchase process part of risk management instead of a separate promotional event.
The first ten trading days provide enough real account behavior to compare the plan with the assumptions made before purchase. Review average risk per trade, largest combined floating loss, largest daily loss, best profitable day, number of trades taken outside the original plan, and whether the platform workflow caused any stop or sizing errors. The purpose is not to decide whether the strategy is profitable after only ten days. The purpose is to check whether the account rules are changing the trader’s normal behavior.
If the trader is using much less risk than planned because the floating-loss rule feels tight, the account size may be too small. If the trader is using more risk because the nominal balance feels large, the account may be psychologically too big. If a consistency rule is causing low-quality extra trades, the trader needs a better tracking process or a different account structure. These are fit problems that can be identified before they turn into repeated breaches.
The review should also compare commercial expectations with reality. Was the final checkout price what the trader expected? Did the selected platform offer the needed instruments and lot steps? Did the payout dashboard present the conditions clearly? This operational feedback belongs in the trader’s account journal because it affects whether the same plan should be purchased again later.
After the review, change only one or two items at a time. A trader who simultaneously changes risk, trade frequency, holding period, and market selection will not know which adjustment helped. Small controlled changes make the account itself a cleaner test of the existing strategy.
This ten-day review also helps Prop Firm Bridge readers think beyond a pass/fail mindset. An account can remain active while still showing signs of poor fit. Catching those signs early gives the trader a chance to reduce risk or choose a more suitable plan in the future rather than repeating the same purchase because the headline offer looked attractive.
The main review, the coupon page, and the account guide answer different questions. The main review helps a trader assess QT Funded at firm level. The coupon page answers current transactional searches such as QT Funded coupon code, promo code, and discount code. The account guide explains which plan and size fits a trading process. Linking them together helps the reader move from trust research to account selection to checkout without forcing one page to do every job.
This separation also keeps the writing cleaner. The account guide can mention "BRIDGE" where price and purchase decisions belong, then return to risk and payout analysis. The coupon page can stay focused on the current offer and verification. The firm review can focus on broader due diligence. Each URL has a clear reason to exist.
For a trader, that means less repetition and easier navigation. For an evergreen content system, it means one central commercial fact can be refreshed without rewriting every paragraph across the education cluster.
Use the guide to narrow the choices, then verify the selected plan at the live QT Funded checkout and Help Centre before payment. Rules that control an existing account should always be checked against that account’s dashboard and purchase-specific terms. An education page can explain the structure clearly, but the live account remains the operational reference.
The best outcome is not simply buying the cheapest account or reaching a target quickly. It is choosing an account that allows the trader to use a tested process without changing risk, forcing extra trades, or depending on one unusually large day. When the plan, size, and strategy fit each other, the current "BRIDGE" discount becomes a useful cost advantage rather than the reason for taking risk.
A trader should also revisit the plan choice after meaningful strategy changes. A method that fit QT ONE six months ago may fit Instant or POWER better after trade frequency, holding time, or stop distance changes. Account selection is not a permanent identity. It is a practical match between current rules and the current way the trader actually trades.
Keep the rule sheet simple enough to review before every session and every payout request.
Founder-led editorial note: The final Prop Firm Bridge decision framework is deliberately conservative: plan fit first, usable risk second, account size third, price fourth. This order keeps the purchase decision tied to how the account will actually be traded.
Book insight: Chip Heath and Dan Heath’s Decisive, chapters on widening options and reality-testing assumptions (page varies by edition), offer a useful decision framework. Comparing several plans against one written strategy is stronger than falling in love with the first attractive account or discount.
The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed QT Funded coupon code is "BRIDGE" for 60% off. Traders can use the code manually where the current checkout offers a coupon field or use the QT Funded auto-discount registration link as an alternative route to the same current partner offer. Always confirm the reduced total before payment because promotions can change.
Yes. Traders may use the phrases coupon code, promo code, or discount code when searching for the same purchase offer. The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed partner code is "BRIDGE". The dedicated QT Funded coupon page is the best place to verify the latest generic offer, while account-type and account-size guides explain how the purchase fits a specific rule set.
The current offer is listed across QT Funded purchases, but the live checkout is the final transaction reference. Plan availability and campaign scope can change. For BNPL, the evaluation and activation are separate payments, so traders should verify the offer at each payment stage rather than assuming the activation fee automatically receives the same reduction.
There is no universal easiest plan. QT ONE has one target and no evaluation consistency, but its funded floating-loss rule is tight. POWER has lower targets than QT TWO Phase 1 but uses 35% consistency. Instant removes evaluation but starts with funded-stage payout and drawdown conditions immediately. BNPL has a low first payment but adds activation and funded consistency. The easiest plan is the one that best matches the trader’s existing strategy.
The current new QT Instant plan lists a 100% profit split. QT TWO, POWER, and BNPL list 80%, while QT ONE lists 70%. Profit split should be compared with payout eligibility, drawdown, consistency, and account survival rather than used as the only ranking factor.
QT ONE and QT 1 Step BNPL currently have no formal evaluation consistency score. QT POWER applies 35% consistency during the challenge and funded stage. QT Instant has no evaluation because it starts at the funded stage, where the current consistency rule is 30%.
QT ONE is one-step with a 6% target, a 3% moving daily threshold, 6% static maximum drawdown, no evaluation consistency, and a 70% funded split. QT TWO is two-step with 8% then 5% targets, 4% daily drawdown, 8% static maximum drawdown, an 80% split, and funded rules that include a 1% combined floating-loss ceiling and a 60-second stop requirement.
Both are two-step plans, but TWO uses 8% then 5% targets while POWER uses 6% + 6%. POWER applies a 35% consistency score in challenge and funded trading. TWO’s current funded rule set instead emphasizes the 1% combined floating-loss rule, stop loss within 60 seconds, 80% split, 14-day cycle, and 5% cycle profit cap.
QT Instant starts at the funded stage without an evaluation. The current plan still has strict trading and payout conditions, including 3% daily drawdown, 6% trailing maximum drawdown, 30% consistency, four +1% profitable days, a 60-second stop requirement, and the first-payout buffer structure. Instant access should not be confused with easier rules.
BNPL starts with a $5 evaluation payment. The trader completes a one-step 6% target under trailing drawdown and a 2% floating-loss limit. After a successful pass and risk review, the trader pays a size-based activation fee within seven calendar days. The funded stage then uses 20% consistency, five minimum days, a 3% minimum profit requirement, a 5% cycle cap, and an 80% split.
A beginner should not select an account from the label alone. The safest starting point is usually the smallest size that allows correct position sizing and a plan whose rules the trader can explain in simple cash terms before the first trade. A beginner who cannot clearly calculate daily drawdown, maximum drawdown, and funded open-risk limits should learn those mechanics before choosing a larger account.
Swing traders often care about open drawdown, overnight risk, news exposure, and whether maximum drawdown is static or trailing. A plan with a static maximum may be easier for a strategy that gives profitable positions room to retrace, but the funded floating-loss and news rules still need to fit. Historical trade data should be tested against the exact plan before purchase.
A scalper should focus on platform execution, spread sensitivity, stop-loss workflow, daily trade count, and whether many small positions can accumulate more exposure than expected. Plans with a 60-second stop requirement are compatible with scalping only when the platform workflow attaches protective stops reliably.
Access, platform availability, and regional restrictions can change. Traders should verify the current QT Funded checkout and platform options for their jurisdiction before payment. An evergreen article should not promise permanent regional availability when onboarding rules can change.
News rules depend on the plan. Current POWER guidance says the standard news rule does not apply, current new Instant guidance lists no news restriction, and the dedicated BNPL page says news trading is allowed. Traders should check the exact active plan rule rather than assuming one plan’s permission applies to every account.
The rule is plan-specific. Current POWER and new Instant guidance use a 14-day inactivity rule. The active QT TWO page states that there is no inactivity rule on QT TWO. QT ONE’s current official page contains wording that appears to reference Instant in its inactivity section, so traders should use the live account dashboard or plan-specific support confirmation before relying on that particular wording.
Among the current active starting-size structures covered in this guide, QT TWO offers a $200K starting size. Its Phase 1 target is $16,000, Phase 2 target is $10,000, daily drawdown is $8,000, static maximum drawdown is $16,000, and the current funded 1% combined floating-loss amount is $2,000.
Select the exact plan and size, enter "BRIDGE" where a coupon field is available or use the auto-discount route, and check the final reduced amount before payment. Also confirm the plan name and platform. A valid discount on the wrong account type is still the wrong purchase.
Use the main QT Funded review for firm-level research, the QT Funded coupon page for the latest generic "BRIDGE" offer, and the dedicated plan and size guides inside the Prop Firm Savings Hub for deeper account-specific analysis.
Yes. QT Funded’s current official Help Centre lists active plan content for QT ONE, QT TWO, QT POWER, QT Instant Funded - New, QT 1 Step BNPL, and QT Bonus. Older QT 2 Step, QT 2 Step Elite, and old Instant pages are marked discontinued. Traders should use the active plan name when researching a new purchase.
QT has changed product structures over time, and older plan pages can remain indexed. Some general policy pages can also lag behind a current plan-specific update. For a current purchase, plan-specific active documentation should be treated as the stronger reference. Existing account holders should also check their dashboard and purchase-specific terms because an older account can belong to a different rule generation.
It depends on the plan. QT ONE uses a 6% static maximum drawdown but a daily threshold that can move. QT TWO and POWER use static maximum drawdown in their current active structures. The new QT Instant plan uses a 6% trailing maximum drawdown. BNPL uses trailing daily and maximum drawdown.
One percent is $50 on $5K, $100 on $10K, $250 on $25K, $500 on $50K, $1,000 on $100K, and $2,000 on $200K. The exact plan determines whether that amount is combined account-wide or defined differently. A trader should always read the plan-specific wording before sizing several positions.
Divide the best profitable day by total profit and multiply by 100. If the best day is $500 and total profit is $2,000, the result is 25%. Whether that is compliant depends on the plan: 25% is inside a 30% or 35% rule but above a 20% rule.
Yes. A coupon offer is commercial information, not a permanent trading rule. This page is written as an evergreen guide, but the current discount should still be verified at the dedicated coupon page and live checkout before payment. The stable URL allows the information to be refreshed without creating a new article for every campaign.
Use whichever route produces the correct current offer for the intended account. They are alternative ways to access the same partner promotion, not two discounts to combine. The final checkout total should be confirmed before payment.
A larger account makes each percentage of profit worth more dollars, so the cash payout potential is larger if the trader produces the same percentage result. It also makes each percentage loss larger. The real question is whether the trader can keep the same discipline when normal losses and profits become larger in cash terms.
Keep the same percentage risk or reduce it, then compare whether the larger cash unit feels routine over a meaningful sample. A trader who performs well on $10K should not automatically double or triple percentage risk after buying $50K. Scaling account size is most useful when it improves stop flexibility while preserving the same process.
Generic coupon, promo, and discount searches are best served by one strong transactional destination that can be updated quickly. Account-type and account-size articles can still mention the current "BRIDGE" offer where it helps the reader, but their main job is to answer rules, price, size, payout, and fit questions. This reduces repetition and keeps each page useful for a distinct search intent.
Trading rules should be rechecked whenever QT updates a plan page, launches a new plan, discontinues a product, or changes payout conditions. Commercial information such as prices and coupon percentages can change more often and should be monitored separately. The strongest evergreen article keeps the same useful URL while its facts are refreshed.
Questions such as “What is the drawdown on QT ONE $50K?” or “How much is QT Instant $25K with 60% off?” are easier to answer when the article states both the percentage and the cash value. Clear entities, plan names, and direct calculations reduce ambiguity for readers and for systems that summarize the page.
The current discount can improve value, but it should not be the reason a mismatched account becomes acceptable. A trader should first confirm plan rules, funded risk, payout fit, and account size. Use "BRIDGE" after the account decision, not instead of the account decision.
Use the live checkout as the final transaction reference. Do not complete payment based only on an article calculation. Promotions, taxes, currency presentation, or product scope can change. Confirm the exact account and final total before paying.
Know the tightest rule that will control your normal trading after funding and convert it into cash. A trader who can explain that number, the payout path, and the normal personal risk unit is far less likely to buy an account that looks attractive but conflicts with the strategy.
This guide is directed by Akash Mane, Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge, and fact checked by Manoj Gholap. The content is built from current plan-specific research, exact account-size calculations, and a founder-led editorial process designed to keep commercial information separate from rule analysis.
Akash Mane is the Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge. He leads the platform’s content strategy, prop firm education systems, SEO strategy, and data-driven review process, with a focus on transparent research and long-term organic trust rather than short-term promotional claims. Connect with him on LinkedIn.
Prop Firm Bridge research path: Use Prop Firm Bridge to compare current account structures, understand rules in cash terms, verify active coupon offers, and move from firm-level research to plan selection without relying on expired or disconnected information. The goal is simple: help traders understand what they are buying before they risk money on an account that does not fit their process.
The current Prop Firm Bridge-listed QT Funded coupon code is "BRIDGE" for 60% off. Use it where the current checkout provides a coupon field or use the QT Funded auto-discount registration link, then confirm the reduced total before paying.
Yes. QT Funded's current official Help Centre lists QT ONE, QT TWO, QT POWER, QT Instant Funded - New, QT 1 Step BNPL and QT Bonus as active plan content, while older QT 2 Step, QT 2 Step Elite and old Instant pages are marked discontinued.
The current new QT Instant plan lists a 100% profit split. QT TWO, POWER and BNPL list 80%, while QT ONE lists 70%. The payout conditions and risk rules should be compared with the split.
QT TWO is the current active route in this guide that offers a $200K starting size.
Yes. Coupon code, promo code and discount code searches refer to the same current Prop Firm Bridge-listed partner offer: "BRIDGE" for 60% off, subject to live checkout confirmation.
News rules are plan-specific. Current POWER guidance says the standard news rule does not apply, current new Instant guidance lists no news restriction and the dedicated BNPL page says news trading is allowed. Check the exact plan before trading.
QT 1 Step BNPL begins with a $5 evaluation entry. After a compliant pass and risk review, the trader pays the size-based activation fee within seven calendar days. The activation payment should be verified separately and should not be assumed to receive the same discount unless checkout confirms it.
Static maximum drawdown stays tied to the starting account reference. Trailing maximum drawdown can move upward with new balance or equity highs. QT ONE, TWO and POWER currently use static maximum drawdown structures, while new Instant and BNPL use trailing maximum drawdown.
There is no universal best plan. Choose the plan whose drawdown, funded risk, payout conditions and trading-style rules fit your existing strategy, then choose the smallest account size that gives enough cash risk room with a buffer.
Select the exact QT plan and size, enter "BRIDGE" or use the auto-discount route, confirm the plan name and platform, and check that the final reduced total is visible before paying.