Prop Firm Bridge
PROP FIRMBRIDGE
HomeEducationForex Prop FirmsFutures Prop FirmsCompareTeamMethodologyContact
Find Best Deals
  1. Home/
  2. Education/
  3. Loading article...
Prop Firm Bridge
PROP FIRMBRIDGE

Your trusted source for prop firm reviews, exclusive coupon codes, and trading education.

Prop Firms

  • All Prop Firms
  • Trusted
  • Compare Firms

Resources

  • Education Center
  • Getting Started
  • Trading Tips

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

© 2026 Prop Firm Bridge. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer: Trading involves risk. Always conduct your own research before choosing a prop firm.

  1. Home/
  2. Education/
  3. QT POWER $10K Account Review: Rules, 35% Consistency, Price & "BRIDGE" 60% Off
QT POWER $10K Account Review: Rules, 35% Consistency, Price & "BRIDGE" 60% Off — Prop Firm Bridge

QT POWER $10K Account Review: Rules, 35% Consistency, Price & "BRIDGE" 60% Off

Deep QT POWER $10K review covering both $600 targets, $400 fixed daily drawdown, $800 static maximum drawdown, 35% consistency, payouts, leverage, current $60 base price and QT Funded coupon code "BRIDGE" for 60% off.

Akash Mane
Written By
Akash Mane

Akash Mane is the Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge, where he leads the company’s vision, platform growth, and long term strategic direction. He oversees operations across research, marketing, content systems, SEO, and product positioning while driving the platform’s mission of becoming a trusted authority in the prop firm industry. At Prop Firm Bridge, Akash plays a direct role in shaping educational frameworks, comparison systems, and trader focused resources designed to help users make informed decisions with transparency and confidence. His work focuses on building scalable organic growth systems, improving platform authority, and strengthening trust through accurate, structured, and search optimized content. In addition to leadership responsibilities, he actively manages growth strategy, social media marketing, search visibility, and brand development to expand the platform’s reach across global trading audiences.

Manoj Gholap
Fact Checked By
Manoj Gholap

Manoj Gholap is responsible for content accuracy, compliance, and factual integrity at Prop Firm Bridge. He acts as the final verification layer for all published content, ensuring that prop firm reviews, rules, and comparisons are clear, accurate, and aligned with transparency standards. Manoj plays a key role in maintaining trust and credibility across the platform.

Last update: September 3, 2026
|
Read time: 108 min

QT POWER $10K account review: the $10,000 POWER tier is a useful middle ground between the smallest $5K learning account and the larger $25K, $50K and $100K tiers. The current structure requires a 6% target in Phase 1 and another 6% target in Phase 2. On $10K, each target equals $600. The daily drawdown is 4% fixed from the initial balance, equal to $400. The maximum drawdown is 8% static, equal to $800. Four minimum trading days are required in each evaluation phase. The plan also uses a 35% consistency score during the evaluation and funded payout periods.

That 35% rule is the most important reason QT POWER $10K should not be approached like a normal two-step account. A trader can reach $600 of total profit and still need more profit if one winning day represents more than 35% of the total. At exactly $600 total profit, 35% equals $210. If the best profitable day is $250, total profit must eventually reach at least about $714.29 before that $250 day becomes 35% or less of total profit. A strong day is not automatically a mistake, but it changes the amount of total profit needed.

For the funded stage, current POWER rules list an 80% profit split, a 14-day payout cycle for current purchases, four minimum funded trading days, the same 35% consistency score and a 14-day inactivity rule. Current leverage is listed as 1:100 for Forex, 1:35 for indices and metals, and 1:2.5 for crypto. The current POWER page also states that the standard QT news rule does not apply to POWER. Traders should still control risk around volatile events because permission to trade news does not remove slippage, spread or drawdown risk.

This article is written for traders searching QT POWER $10K review, QT POWER $10K rules, QT POWER $10K consistency rule, QT POWER $10K payout rules, QT POWER $10K drawdown, QT POWER $10K price, QT Funded $10K coupon code, QT POWER $10K promo code, QT POWER $10K discount code, working QT Funded coupon code, and the current QT Funded coupon code "BRIDGE". The review answers the account question first. The commercial information is placed inside price, value, checkout, comparison and FAQ sections so the code is easy to find without interrupting unrelated trading education.

Prop Firm Bridge currently lists "BRIDGE" for 60% off QT Funded purchases. The current structured QT POWER $10K base price is $60. A 60% reduction equals $36, so the calculated price is $24. Traders can enter "BRIDGE" where the current checkout provides a coupon field or use the QT Funded auto-discount registration link as the alternative route to the same current offer. The manual code and auto-discount route should not be treated as stackable. The final live checkout total remains the transaction reference.

QT Funded currently lists QT POWER as an active plan. This guide follows the current plan-specific POWER rules rather than older or discontinued QT account structures. For an external rule check, traders can use the current QT POWER support page. Current promotional and checkout information can change faster than permanent trading concepts, so the live checkout should always be checked before payment.

Founder-led authority note: This guide is directed by Akash Mane, Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge. Akash leads the platform's prop-firm education, SEO strategy, content systems, research standards and data-backed account analysis. The purpose of this article is to turn the $10K POWER account into exact cash math that a trader can use before paying: the two $600 targets, the $400 daily limit, the $800 maximum drawdown, the 35% consistency ratio, the funded-cycle requirements, the real contract-size issues and the current purchase economics around "BRIDGE".

Table of Contents

  1. 1. QT POWER $10K Review: Why This Tier Is About Consistency More Than Account Size
  2. 2. QT POWER $10K Phase 1: Reaching the $600 Target With a Repeatable Profit Distribution
  3. 3. QT POWER $10K Phase 2: Repeating the Same 6% Target Without Phase-One Overconfidence
  4. 4. QT POWER $10K Drawdown Rules: $400 Daily and $800 Static Maximum
  5. 5. QT POWER $10K 35% Consistency Rule: Exact Math, Best-Day Limits and Recovery Examples
  6. 6. QT POWER $10K Funded Payouts: 80% Split, Four Days, 14-Day Cycle and Consistency
  7. 7. QT POWER $10K Leverage and Instrument Fit: Forex, Gold, Indices and Crypto
  8. 8. QT POWER $10K Price and Coupon Code "BRIDGE": $60 to a Calculated $24
  9. 9. QT POWER $10K Position Sizing: $10, $20, $25 and $50 Risk Models
  10. 10. QT POWER $10K News Exemption, Platform Fit, Weekend Risk and 14-Day Inactivity
  11. 11. QT POWER $10K Stress Tests: Losing Streaks, Big Winning Days and Consistency Recovery
  12. 12. Is QT POWER $10K Worth It? $5K vs $10K vs $25K Decision Guide

1. QT POWER $10K Review: Why This Tier Is About Consistency More Than Account Size

The first mistake traders make with QT POWER $10K is focusing on the $10,000 headline balance. The displayed balance matters for percentage calculations, but the rules that shape real behavior are much smaller: $600 in Phase 1, another $600 in Phase 2, $400 daily drawdown, $800 static maximum drawdown and a 35% consistency score. These numbers determine the account far more than the headline capital figure.

Why the $10K tier is different from simply doubling $5K

The percentages are identical to POWER $5K, but the cash scale changes. A 0.25% risk unit becomes $25 instead of $12.50. A 0.5% unit becomes $50 instead of $25. The daily drawdown doubles from $200 to $400 and the maximum drawdown doubles from $400 to $800. This can make normal technical stops easier to express on Forex, gold or indices without forcing tiny lot sizes.

The decision is therefore not only about wanting a larger account. It is about whether the trader's actual stop distances and minimum contract sizes fit better when common risk units are $20, $25, $40 or $50. If the same strategy already fits perfectly on $5K, the larger tier may add little. If $5K forces the trader to distort stops or use an uncomfortably large percentage, $10K can solve a genuine problem.

Why the 35% consistency score should be understood before the first trade

The consistency rule changes what it means to reach the target. Without a consistency rule, $600 of total profit would be enough from a profit perspective. Under the current POWER structure, the best profitable day must be 35% or less of total profit at the relevant target or withdrawal point. This means the trader needs to track two numbers after every session: total profit and best profitable day.

At exactly $600 total profit, a $210 best day represents 35%. A $180 best day represents 30%. A $240 best day represents 40%, which means more total profit is required. The trader does not need identical days. The trader simply needs a profit distribution where one day does not dominate the total beyond the current ratio.

Why a strong day can be both good and operationally important

Imagine a $300 winning day. That is a very strong result on a $10K account. If total profit is only $600, the day represents 50% of total profit, so the consistency score is above 35%. To make a $300 best day equal 35%, total profit needs to reach at least about $857.15. The day itself does not need to be reversed or treated as a failure. The account simply needs a broader profitable sample.

This distinction matters because some traders respond to consistency rules by cutting every good winner early. That can damage a strategy whose edge depends on letting winners run. A better approach is stable risk sizing, normal exits and enough total profitable trading to let the ratio normalize naturally.

Why the $10K tier can be easier for contract sizing

Small prop accounts can create a technical problem when the smallest available lot is still too large relative to the planned risk. A gold setup may need a stop that costs $25 at the smallest practical position. On $5K, that is 0.5%. On $10K, the same $25 is only 0.25%. The technical trade has not changed, but the percentage risk becomes more conservative.

This is one of the strongest reasons to move from $5K to $10K. The account can allow the strategy to keep the technically correct stop instead of tightening the stop simply to fit a smaller nominal account.

Why $10K can still be too small for some strategies

A swing trader whose normal minimum cash stop is $80 to $120 may still find $10K restrictive. A $100 loss is 1% of the account and one quarter of the $400 daily drawdown. Several such positions can create a large daily move. The trader may prefer $25K where the same $100 becomes 0.4%.

Account size should follow the normal strategy. The cheapest workable tier is often more useful than the cheapest available tier.

Why the two equal targets create a real repeatability test

Phase 1 requires $600 and Phase 2 requires another $600. Unlike a two-step model where the second target is smaller, POWER asks the trader to repeat the same percentage objective. This is useful because the trader cannot rely on the idea that Phase 2 will automatically be easier. A repeatable process has to work twice.

The second phase therefore becomes an evidence check. Did Phase 1 work because the trader followed a positive-expectancy process, or because one unusually strong day carried most of the account? The consistency score adds another layer to that question.

Why the static maximum drawdown can help patient traders

The 8% maximum drawdown is static from the initial balance. On $10K, the simple floor is around $9,200. If the account grows to $10,600, the static floor does not rise with the profit high. That allows profit to create a wider long-term cushion.

The benefit only matters when the trader keeps percentage risk stable. If every new profit high causes larger positions, the extra cushion can disappear quickly. A static floor is most valuable when it becomes farther away while risk remains boring.

Why funded-cycle consistency should influence evaluation behavior

The 35% consistency score does not disappear after the evaluation. It also applies in funded payout periods. This means a trader who passes Phase 1 and Phase 2 only by relying on one exceptional profitable day may face the same distribution issue again when trying to request a payout.

The best evaluation process is one that resembles the future funded process. Stable risk and a broad enough sample can make the transition easier.

Why the standard news-rule exemption is useful but not a reason to gamble

The current POWER page states that the standard QT news rule does not apply to POWER. This can be useful for strategies that naturally hold or trade around scheduled events. It does not remove volatility risk. Spread can widen, slippage can increase and one news trade can become the best profitable day by a large margin, creating a consistency issue even if the trade is permitted.

A trader who does not have a tested news strategy can simply avoid major events. Permission is not the same as an edge.

Why inactivity matters for selective traders

The current POWER page lists a 14-day inactivity rule. A trader who normally trades several times per week may never think about it. A very selective swing trader who can go two or three weeks without a valid setup should include the rule in account selection.

The correct solution is not to force a low-quality trade near Day 14. The trader should decide before purchase whether the strategy normally generates valid opportunities inside the inactivity window.

How to build a one-page QT POWER $10K rule card

Write these values in plain language: Phase 1 target $600; Phase 2 target $600; daily drawdown $400 fixed from initial balance; maximum drawdown $800 static; four minimum trading days per evaluation phase; 35% consistency in evaluation and funded payout periods; funded split 80%; current funded cycle 14 days; four minimum funded trading days; inactivity 14 days; Forex leverage 1:100; indices/metals 1:35; crypto 1:2.5; standard QT news rule does not apply.

Then add personal rules: risk per trade, maximum personal daily loss, maximum number of correlated positions, preferred maximum best-day contribution and a journal formula for consistency.

Personal experience: In our account-size reviews, the $10K tier often becomes the first size where the account stops feeling mechanically tiny and starts feeling usable for a wider range of normal technical stops. The important point is to use that extra flexibility to lower percentage risk, not to double the aggression used on $5K.

Book insight: Morgan Housel's idea of room for error in The Psychology of Money fits this account well. Page numbers vary by edition. The unused part of the $400 daily and $800 maximum drawdown is not wasted capacity; it is what allows ordinary bad sequences to remain ordinary.

2. QT POWER $10K Phase 1: Reaching the $600 Target With a Repeatable Profit Distribution

Phase 1 requires 6%, equal to $600. Four minimum trading days are required. The trader should think about the target in two dimensions: total profit and profit distribution. Reaching $600 matters, but the size of the best profitable day determines whether $600 is enough under the 35% consistency score.

Translate the $600 target into R at 0.25% risk

At 0.25%, one full risk unit equals $25. The 6% target equals 24R. A full 2R winner is $50. A trader does not need twelve consecutive $50 winners because losses and partial outcomes will be part of the sample. The useful point is that the target can be understood as a series of risk units rather than one intimidating cash amount.

If the strategy produces a positive expectancy over fifty or one hundred trades, a 24R target can be approached as a sample problem. The trader should not change risk because the account is temporarily behind or ahead.

Translate the target into R at 0.5% risk

At 0.5%, one R equals $50. The target is 12R. A 2R winner equals $100. The mathematical path is shorter, but the account also moves twice as quickly during a losing sequence. Five full losses equal $250, or 2.5% of the account and 31.25% of the entire $800 maximum drawdown.

A trader should not choose 0.5% simply because twelve net R looks easier than twenty-four. Risk has to fit the strategy's normal losing streak and the trader's cash tolerance.

Why $210 is the exact best-day number at the basic target

Thirty-five percent of $600 is $210. If the best profitable day is $210 and total profit is exactly $600, the ratio is 35%. A best day below $210 fits more comfortably. A best day above $210 requires total profit above $600.

This $210 figure is not a recommended daily target or hard cap. It is simply the mathematical point where the basic target and consistency rule meet. A good strategy may naturally produce a larger day, in which case the trader needs more total profit.

What happens with a $250 best day

A $250 best day divided by $600 equals 41.67%. The account would need at least about $714.29 total profit because $250 divided by 0.35 is approximately $714.29. If the trader reaches $600, the correct response is not to overtrade immediately. The trader should continue taking valid setups until both total profit and consistency are satisfied.

The additional $114.29 is not a penalty in the emotional sense. It is the amount required by the ratio created by the existing best day.

What happens with a $300 best day

A $300 best day represents half of a $600 total. The minimum total profit required for 35% is about $857.15. A strategy that regularly creates $300 to $400 winning days at the selected risk may find the POWER consistency structure less natural unless the overall profitable sample is also large.

One option is smaller position risk. Another is accepting that the total-profit requirement can extend beyond the nominal 6% target. The trader should not distort a proven exit method purely to engineer the ratio.

How a five-day Phase 1 can satisfy consistency

Imagine net profitable days of $140, $125, $115, $110 and $110, with no losses for simplicity. Total profit equals $600. The best day is $140, so the consistency ratio is 23.33%. This is well below 35%. The profits do not need to be identical. They simply need to be distributed broadly enough that one day does not dominate.

Real trading will include losing or flat days, but the example shows why consistency can be easy when position risk is stable.

How a four-day Phase 1 can still work

Suppose the account earns $200, $160, $140 and $100 across four net profitable days. Total profit is $600 and the best day is $200. The ratio is 33.33%, which fits. The minimum trading-day rule and consistency rule can therefore be satisfied within a relatively compact sample.

The trader should not interpret this as a daily schedule. The market may require more days, especially when losing sessions are included.

Why a losing day near the target can worsen consistency

Assume total profit is $630 and the best day is $200. The ratio is about 31.75%. A $100 losing day reduces total profit to $530 while the best day remains $200. The ratio rises to about 37.74%, and the account is also below the $600 target. The same loss therefore affects both progress and consistency.

This is why late-phase risk should remain normal or become more conservative. The trader does not need to protect a number by changing the strategy, but the trader also should not use extra risk because the target feels close.

Why intentional losses never improve the ratio

Consistency improves when total profit grows relative to the best winning day. An intentional loss makes total profit smaller, which makes the best day a larger share of the total. If a $250 best day sits against $700 total profit, the ratio is 35.71%. Losing $50 reduces total profit to $650 and worsens the ratio to 38.46%.

The only sensible routes are more valid profit or a smaller risk structure in future trades. Deliberate losses are mathematically counterproductive.

How to use a preferred best-day range without cutting good trades randomly

A trader can model a preferred best-day range before the phase. For example, if normal full-day risk and reward distributions usually produce $100 to $175 net profitable days, the account is likely to fit the $600 target cleanly. If the strategy often creates $300 days, the trader can reduce risk before the phase rather than closing winners early after they are already open.

Consistency planning is strongest when it happens before entry through position size.

Why four minimum days can reduce pass pressure

The trader needs at least four days in the evaluation phase. Even a very strong first session does not remove that structure. The rule can therefore be used as a reason to slow down. A trader does not gain much from attempting the entire $600 objective on Day 1 if additional days are still needed and the huge first day will create a larger consistency requirement.

The account rewards a broader sample more than a one-day pass attempt.

A 50-trade expectancy example at 44% wins and 2R winners

Assume 22 winners and 28 losses. Twenty-two 2R winners create 44R while 28 full losses remove 28R, leaving +16R. At $25 per R, that equals $400, or 4%. The trader has not completed Phase 1, but the account is making progress with a win rate below 50%.

A second positive sample can produce the remaining 2% without increasing risk. The example shows why the target does not require a high win rate when payoff ratio is strong.

A 50-trade example at 50% wins and 2R winners

Twenty-five winners create 50R and twenty-five losses remove 25R, leaving +25R. At $25 per R, that is $625 before costs, or 6.25%. The basic target is exceeded. The trader still needs to calculate the best profitable day to confirm consistency.

Total profit and consistency should always be checked separately.

How to handle a strong first day without creating a new risk identity

If Day 1 is +$180 or +$200, the account is already making strong progress while the consistency ratio can still fit at the $600 target. The trader does not need to increase risk on Day 2. The same process that created the first day is already useful.

A strong day can create overconfidence. The safest response is usually unchanged risk and the same setup filter.

How to handle a weak first week

Suppose the account is only +$80 after five trading days. The trader should not conclude that the account is moving too slowly. A positive strategy can have quiet samples. Increasing risk because the target is still $520 away converts a time problem into a drawdown problem.

The account does not require a fixed completion date. Strategy quality should remain the filter.

Why Phase 1 should already resemble the future funded cycle

The funded stage also uses the 35% consistency score. A trader can treat Phase 1 as a rehearsal for how profit will need to be distributed in a payout period. This does not mean making equal daily profit. It means using a risk plan that does not depend on one extraordinary day to create most of the result.

The more transferable the evaluation process is, the less adjustment is needed later.

Personal experience: We see consistency rules become much easier when traders stop asking, “How much do I need today?” and start asking, “What risk unit lets my normal strategy produce enough days that one day does not dominate the sample?” That question naturally lowers pressure.

Book insight: Mark Douglas's Trading in the Zone is useful because the account is a series of uncertain outcomes, not one pass-or-fail trade. Page numbers vary by edition. Phase 1 becomes more manageable when the trader thinks in sample size and R rather than remaining dollars.

3. QT POWER $10K Phase 2: Repeating the Same 6% Target Without Phase-One Overconfidence

Phase 2 requires the same 6% target as Phase 1, which means another $600. This equal-target structure is one of POWER's most interesting features. The trader cannot rely on the idea that the second stage is automatically easier. The same percentage objective has to be reached again while respecting the same drawdown and 35% consistency framework.

Why the equal target creates a clean repeatability test

After Phase 1, the trader has a full sample of how the strategy behaved under the exact same $600 target. The second phase can be compared directly: number of trades, best profitable day, maximum drawdown, consistency ratio, average risk and emotional mistakes. This makes POWER useful for traders who want evidence that the process can work twice.

If the only reason Phase 1 passed was one unusual winning day, Phase 2 may expose that dependence quickly. That is useful information even if it feels frustrating.

How to mentally reset before the first Phase 2 trade

Write the rule card again. Restore the original risk unit. Treat the new phase as a fresh account rather than a continuation of a winning streak. The strategy can remain the same, but the emotional starting point should be neutral.

A trader who feels “one step away from funding” can become impatient. The correct perspective is simpler: the account needs another valid sample.

Why Phase 1 profit should not justify larger Phase 2 risk

The successful Phase 1 does not create a cash cushion inside Phase 2. The new phase begins with the same nominal balance and the same drawdown structure. Increasing risk because Phase 1 went well changes the statistical profile at exactly the point where the trader should be testing repeatability.

If $25 risk was appropriate in Phase 1, it remains a strong starting point in Phase 2 unless the data says otherwise.

How to use Phase 1 data to choose Phase 2 risk

Review the largest losing day and the maximum losing streak. If the account stayed calm at $25 risk and consistency remained easy, the same risk can continue. If $50 risk created a $300 drawdown or a $300 best day that pushed the consistency requirement far beyond the target, the trader may reduce risk for the second phase.

This is evidence-based adjustment. The goal is not to make Phase 2 slower; the goal is to make it more repeatable.

Why the consistency ratio must be recalculated from the new phase

Phase 1's best day does not become the reference for Phase 2. The new phase creates its own sample. A $150 best day can be easy in one phase and a $300 best day can extend the total-profit requirement in another.

Track the Phase 2 best profitable day from the first session. Do not wait until $600 is reached.

Example: Phase 2 best day of $180

If total profit reaches $600 and the best day is $180, the ratio is 30%. The consistency score fits comfortably. The trader does not need additional profit purely for the ratio.

This is a natural example of how moderate winning days can allow the basic target to remain the actual target.

Example: Phase 2 best day of $260

A $260 best day requires at least about $742.86 of total profit because $260 divided by 0.35 equals approximately $742.86. If the account reaches $600, the trader needs about $142.86 more total profit before the ratio can fit, assuming the best day remains $260.

The correct response is normal trading, not forced extra trades.

Why a Phase 2 losing start should not trigger recovery mode

Suppose the first four trades lose $25 each. The account is down $100, or 1%. The drawdown remains modest relative to the $800 maximum. At a 2R payoff, two net full winners at $25 risk can create a simplified $100 recovery before costs.

The account does not need a $100 or $200 recovery trade. Normal expectancy can repair normal variance.

Why a strong Phase 2 start should not create a sprint

If the account makes +$300 quickly, half the target is complete. The trader may feel that another large day can finish the phase. That thinking is dangerous because a single oversized day can also create a consistency requirement above the nominal target.

Keep risk normal. The remaining target is smaller, so there is even less reason to increase risk.

How to use the same exit logic without fighting consistency

The trader should not start taking smaller profits only because the account is close to $600. If the strategy's tested exit allows a 3R or 4R winner, the trade should normally follow that process. The trader can manage consistency through position size and total sample rather than random exit changes.

Strategy integrity matters because the account should reveal whether the real edge fits POWER.

Why equal targets can expose a market-regime dependency

Phase 1 may occur in a strong trend environment and Phase 2 in a range. If the strategy struggles, that does not automatically mean the trader lost skill. The account is testing whether the strategy can survive changing conditions without reckless adaptation.

A trader can reduce activity rather than invent a new strategy mid-phase.

How to handle a period with no valid setups

POWER has a 14-day inactivity rule, so very long gaps matter. However, several quiet days are not a reason to lower setup quality. Track the last trade date, monitor the inactivity window and stay patient. If the strategy naturally goes longer than 14 days without a trade, the account type may be a poor fit.

Rule fit includes trade frequency.

Why Phase 2 is a good place to practise funded-cycle journaling

Record daily net P&L, best profitable day, total profit, consistency ratio, maximum daily loss and number of trading days. This is almost the same data needed during a funded payout cycle. By the time the account reaches funding, the journal process can already be automatic.

A repeatable administrative routine reduces confusion later.

What to do when the account reaches $600 but consistency is above 35%

Do not celebrate too early and do not panic. Calculate required total profit using best day divided by 0.35. Continue normal trading until the total profit reaches that level and the ratio fits. Keep risk the same or smaller.

The equation turns a vague problem into a measurable target.

Why the final Phase 2 trade should look ordinary

If only $50 remains, a normal 2R winner at $25 risk can produce the simplified amount. There is no reason to risk $100 or $200 because the phase is close to completion. The final trade should be selected using the same setup quality as the first trade.

A boring final trade is usually a sign that the process stayed intact.

Personal experience: Equal targets make POWER Phase 2 a useful honesty test. When traders can repeat the same 6% process without increasing risk, the account starts to show that the first phase was not simply a lucky sprint.

Book insight: James Clear's Atomic Habits is relevant because repeated systems are more reliable than emotional bursts of effort. Page numbers vary by edition. The second phase should strengthen the same risk habits used in the first.

4. QT POWER $10K Drawdown Rules: $400 Daily and $800 Static Maximum

The current daily drawdown is 4% fixed from the initial balance, equal to $400. The maximum drawdown is 8% static, equal to $800. These are outer compliance limits. A responsible personal plan should normally stop trading well before either amount becomes relevant.

Why a $400 daily limit does not mean the trader has $400 to spend

Four hundred dollars is 4% of the account. A trader risking $100 per trade could lose four full positions and reach the daily boundary before costs. A trader risking $50 could lose eight. Those are aggressive operating models when the account still needs two evaluation phases and a funded life afterward.

The daily limit exists to define failure, not to recommend a normal loss budget.

A 1% personal daily stop equals $100

One percent of $10K is $100. At $25 risk, four full losses reach the personal stop. At $20 risk, five losses reach it. The account still has $300 of distance to the official daily limit.

This kind of personal stop can prevent the part of the session where frustration becomes more dangerous than the strategy.

A 1.5% personal daily stop equals $150

Some strategies naturally produce more trades and may use a slightly wider personal daily budget. A $150 stop remains well below the $400 official amount. At $25 risk, six full losses equal $150.

The correct personal number should come from historical losing-day distribution, not from a generic rule.

The approximate static floor is $9,200

An 8% maximum drawdown equals $800, creating a simple floor around $9,200. Because the maximum is static, it does not rise after profitable days. If the account grows to $10,700, the same approximate floor remains in place.

Profits can therefore create a wider long-term cushion. Keeping risk stable lets the cushion become meaningful.

Why static drawdown can be easier to plan than trailing maximum drawdown

A trailing maximum can rise after new balance or equity highs, reducing the buffer if profit retraces. A static maximum stays fixed. The trader can calculate the overall floor once and monitor it throughout the phase.

This does not remove daily drawdown or consistency. It simply makes the maximum rule easier to forecast.

A 2% drawdown example

A 2% account decline equals $200. At $25 risk with 2R winners, four net full winners can create a simplified $200 recovery before costs. The trader does not need one $200 recovery trade.

Normal risk can repair normal drawdown if the strategy remains positive.

A 4% drawdown example

A 4% decline equals $400, which uses half of the $800 maximum drawdown. Even though the account remains active, this should be a serious personal review point. Cutting risk from $50 to $25 doubles the number of full-loss attempts available in the remaining buffer.

Personal rules should intervene before the firm floor becomes the only line left.

Why a late drawdown can make consistency harder

Suppose total profit is $650 and the best day is $200. The ratio is about 30.77%. A $150 drawdown reduces total profit to $500 while the best day remains $200. The ratio becomes 40%. The trader is below the $600 target and above the consistency threshold.

A drawdown near the target can therefore lengthen the path in two ways.

Why the maximum drawdown should be journaled in cash every day

“8% maximum drawdown” can feel abstract. “My simple floor is $9,200” is more concrete. Write the current balance, personal drawdown, official floor and risk per trade at the start of the session.

Cash values make the rules easier to use when the trader is tired or emotional.

How transaction costs reduce effective room

Commission, spread, swap and slippage reduce equity. A $25 planned trade may lose $27 or $30 in real execution. A portfolio planned to sit exactly on a personal limit is therefore fragile.

Leave room for actual execution rather than assuming every stop fills perfectly.

Why news exemption does not remove drawdown risk

POWER can trade without the standard QT news restriction, but a fast event can move through a stop. A trader who plans a $50 loss can receive a worse fill. The $400 daily and $800 maximum rules remain active.

Event permission should never be confused with risk protection.

Why profitable days should not automatically increase risk

A static maximum floor means a profitable day creates more distance from the overall failure point. Increasing position size immediately gives away part of that benefit. A trader can keep the original risk and allow the account to become safer as profit accumulates.

Risk changes should happen after a scheduled sample review, not after one winning day.

How a weekly personal stop can prevent slow account erosion

A trader may never hit a $100 daily stop but still lose $50, $60, $70 and $40 across several days. A weekly personal drawdown threshold can prevent a series of ordinary sessions from slowly consuming the $800 maximum.

The exact threshold should come from historical strategy behavior and can be smaller than the firm maximum.

Why the account should be sized around bad sequences

Five or ten losses are more useful for risk planning than one winner. At $25 risk, ten full losses equal $250. At $50 risk, ten losses equal $500. Both remain inside the maximum, but the second plan leaves much less recovery room.

Choose the risk unit that keeps the bad sample emotionally and mathematically manageable.

Personal experience: Traders often focus on how quickly a $600 target can be reached, but the better question is how many normal losses the account can absorb before behavior changes. The $800 static maximum makes that calculation very clear.

Book insight: Annie Duke's Thinking in Bets is useful because one losing session does not automatically mean a bad process. Page numbers vary by edition. A controlled drawdown can be the result of good decisions in an uncertain market.

5. QT POWER $10K 35% Consistency Rule: Exact Math, Best-Day Limits and Recovery Examples

The 35% consistency rule is the editorial center of QT POWER. The formula is simple: best profitable day divided by total profit, multiplied by 100. The account needs the ratio at or below 35% at the relevant evaluation target or funded withdrawal point. Understanding the formula before trading removes most of the confusion.

The basic formula in plain English

Find the single most profitable day in the current phase or payout period. Divide that day's net profit by the total net profit. Multiply by 100. If the answer is 35 or lower, the ratio fits. If the answer is higher, the trader needs more total profit unless a later day becomes the new best day and changes the calculation.

The rule does not require equal profit every day. It only limits how much one day can dominate the total.

The exact $210 relationship at a $600 target

$210 divided by $600 equals 35%. This is why $210 is the exact best-day value that fits at the basic target. A $200 best day produces 33.33%. A $180 best day produces 30%. A $240 best day produces 40%.

Again, $210 is not a recommended daily target. It is the mathematical reference point.

Required total profit formula

If the best profitable day is known, divide it by 0.35 to calculate the minimum total profit needed. A $150 best day needs about $428.58 total profit, which is below the $600 target, so the basic target is enough. A $250 best day needs about $714.29. A $300 best day needs about $857.15.

This formula should be stored in the trading journal.

Consistency table for common $10K best-day values

Best profitable dayMinimum total profit for 35%Basic $600 target enough?
$100$285.72Yes
$150$428.58Yes
$180$514.29Yes
$200$571.43Yes
$210$600.00Exactly
$225$642.86No
$250$714.29No
$300$857.15No
$350$1,000.00No
$400$1,142.86No

Why a huge profitable day can extend the phase without being a breach

A $400 winning day may be completely valid under the strategy. The issue is that at a $600 total it represents 66.67%. The trader would need at least about $1,142.86 total profit for the ratio to fall to 35%.

This can make the effective target almost twice the nominal target. Traders with highly concentrated profit distributions should model this before selecting POWER.

Why cutting every winner early can be the wrong solution

Suppose the strategy makes most of its edge from rare 4R winners. Closing those trades at 1.5R simply to keep daily profit small can reduce expectancy and make the strategy fundamentally different. The better solution may be smaller risk per trade or a different QT plan without a consistency rule.

Account rules should fit the strategy; the strategy should not be damaged to fit the account.

Why a losing day can make the same best day look worse

If the account has $700 total profit and a $220 best day, the ratio is 31.43%. A $150 loss reduces total profit to $550 while the best day remains $220. The ratio becomes 40%. The trader is now below the target and above the consistency threshold.

This is why maintaining normal risk after strong progress matters.

Why intentional losses are mathematically harmful

Some traders misunderstand consistency and think a loss can “balance” a big winning day. The opposite happens because total profit is the denominator. Lowering total profit makes the best day a larger percentage.

Consistency improves through more valid net profit, not through deliberate losses.

How to track consistency with a simple spreadsheet

Create columns for date, daily net P&L, total net profit, current best profitable day and consistency ratio. The formula can update automatically. The trader can see the ratio after every session instead of discovering it at the target.

A simple daily calculation is more useful than relying on memory.

Why a preferred best-day range can be useful

A trader can model a personal range such as $120 to $180 for profitable days when the strategy allows it. If total profit reaches $600 and the best day is $180, the ratio is 30%. This leaves room for a small late drawdown without immediately pushing the ratio above 35%.

The range should come from natural strategy behavior, not a forced daily quota.

How consistency interacts with risk-reward ratio

A trader risking $25 with 2R winners creates $50 full winners. Several such trades in one day can create $150 or $200 of daily profit. A trader risking $50 with the same setup creates $100 full winners, making a $300 day much easier to produce. The strategy is identical, but the risk unit changes the consistency distribution.

This is why position size is often the cleanest consistency-control tool.

How consistency interacts with trade frequency

A lower-frequency strategy may have only a few profitable days in a phase. Each day naturally represents a larger share of total profit. A high-frequency strategy may distribute profit across more sessions. Neither is automatically better, but the lower-frequency trader should model the ratio carefully.

POWER tends to fit strategies that can create enough profitable observations without forcing trades.

How consistency interacts with market regime

A trend week may create one large profitable day followed by quiet sessions. A range week may create many smaller wins and losses. The trader should not assume consistency will behave the same in every market environment.

Risk should remain stable enough that the account can adapt without emotional overreaction.

What to do when consistency is 38% at the target

Calculate the current best day and required total profit. For example, if the best day is $240, required total is about $685.72. If the account is at $600, roughly $85.72 more net profit is needed, assuming the best day stays $240.

The plan becomes straightforward: continue normal trading until the ratio fits. No special trade is required.

What to do when a new best day appears late

Suppose the account is at $650 total profit with a $190 best day. The ratio is 29.23%. Then the trader has a $300 day, lifting total profit to $950 but making $300 the new best day. The ratio is 31.58%, which still fits. A new large day does not always hurt consistency because it also increases total profit.

The ratio should always be recalculated from the full numbers, not judged emotionally.

Why consistency is a payout issue as well as an evaluation issue

The same 35% concept applies in funded payout periods. A trader who ignores consistency during evaluation may pass only to encounter the same rule during a withdrawal cycle. Learning the math early creates a reusable process.

The account is best approached as one consistent rule environment from evaluation to payout.

Personal experience: The consistency rule usually feels complicated only until traders start calculating it daily. Once the best day and total profit are visible together, the account becomes much easier to manage and the pressure to “balance” days disappears.

Book insight: Atul Gawande's The Checklist Manifesto is relevant because the rule can be managed with one short repeated calculation. Page numbers vary by edition. A small checklist prevents a large surprise at the target.

6. QT POWER $10K Funded Payouts: 80% Split, Four Days, 14-Day Cycle and Consistency

The current POWER funded structure for new purchases uses an 80% profit split, a 14-day payout cycle, four minimum funded trading days and the 35% consistency score. These requirements mean payout eligibility is not determined by total profit alone. Time, trading days and profit distribution all matter.

What an 80% split means in simple cash terms

An eligible $100 profit amount corresponds to $80 at an 80% split. $250 corresponds to $200. $500 corresponds to $400. $1,000 corresponds to $800. These are straightforward arithmetic examples and not payout guarantees.

Eligibility still depends on the current cycle, consistency, compliance and account terms.

Why the 14-day cycle should not become a countdown

The funded cycle creates an administrative window. It does not mean the trader must make profit every day or must reach a specific amount by Day 14. A trader should continue taking only valid setups.

If the market provides few opportunities, the correct response is lower activity, not lower setup quality.

Why four minimum funded trading days are different from four profitable quotas

The trader should follow the current definition of funded trading days rather than inventing a target such as “I must make $100 on four days.” A cycle can include losing days, flat days and profitable days. The consistency ratio will depend on the actual profit distribution.

Administrative requirements should not become trade signals.

Funded consistency example with a $150 best day

Suppose total funded-period profit is $500 and the best profitable day is $150. The ratio is 30%. The consistency score fits. An 80% share of an eligible $500 amount would be $400.

The trader should still verify all current payout conditions before requesting a withdrawal.

Funded consistency example with a $300 best day

If total profit is $600 and the best day is $300, the ratio is 50%. The trader needs at least about $857.15 total profit for the ratio to reach 35%. A strong day can therefore delay eligibility even though the account is profitable.

The correct response is more normal profit over time, not forced activity.

Why a late loss can delay a payout

Assume total profit is $900 with a $280 best day. The ratio is 31.11%. A $150 loss reduces total profit to $750 and raises the ratio to 37.33%. The trader may need additional profit before the consistency score fits again.

Protecting the account remains important until the request is actually eligible.

Why payout pressure can change good trading behavior

As a payout date approaches, traders can start protecting profit too tightly or taking extra risk to make the withdrawal larger. Both behaviors change the strategy. The technical stop should not move because the trader has a planned withdrawal amount in mind.

The account should be traded the same way at the start and end of the cycle.

Why the first funded cycle should use conservative risk

The first funded cycle is a new environment. The trader is learning the current dashboard, cycle logic, consistency calculation and payout process. Using the same or smaller risk than the evaluation can make this transition easier.

There is no need to prove the account's maximum earning potential immediately.

How to journal a funded POWER cycle

Record cycle start date, each trading day, daily P&L, total profit, best profitable day, consistency ratio, maximum daily loss, maximum open drawdown and any rule questions. The journal should show whether the strategy fits the account before a payout request is submitted.

Good records also make support conversations easier if clarification is needed.

Why repeated moderate payouts can matter more than one large cycle

The economic value of a funded account depends on how long it remains active. A trader who completes several moderate cycles can create more durable value than a trader who has one exceptional cycle and then loses the account through increased risk.

Consistency rules align naturally with this survival-first mindset.

How a large best day changes the payout target

If the best day is $500, total profit must reach at least about $1,428.58 for a 35% ratio. The trader should know this before planning the request. A large day can be valid and still raise the minimum practical total profit for the cycle.

The formula removes guesswork.

Why old POWER purchases can follow different first-cycle timing

The current POWER support page distinguishes older purchases from current purchases around the August policy change. Traders with older accounts should follow the terms attached to their purchase date. This article focuses on the current new-purchase structure.

Purchase-date terms should be preserved in account records.

Why the split percentage should not determine risk

An 80% split can make larger potential profit feel attractive, but the split does not change the probability of the next trade. Risk should be based on the strategy and drawdown rules, not on how much of a future payout the trader expects to keep.

Profit split is a commercial term, not a trading signal.

How to prepare for payout administration

Confirm current account compliance, consistency, trading-day requirements and payout details. Keep identity and payment information consistent. If a rule is unclear, ask before the request rather than assuming the account qualifies.

Administrative preparation is part of professional account management.

Why one payout should not change the next cycle's risk

Receiving a payout can create confidence and lead to larger positions in the next cycle. The strategy has not become more accurate simply because a withdrawal was approved. Keep risk stable until a meaningful review shows a reason to change it.

Success can create risk when it changes behavior.

Personal experience: The healthiest funded cycles usually feel less exciting than traders expect. Risk stays familiar, consistency is tracked quietly and the payout becomes a result of the process rather than the reason for each trade.

Book insight: Morgan Housel's writing on compounding fits funded trading well. Page numbers vary by edition. Several controlled cycles can matter more than one dramatic period if the account survives long enough to repeat them.

7. QT POWER $10K Leverage and Instrument Fit: Forex, Gold, Indices and Crypto

Current POWER leverage is listed as 1:100 for Forex, 1:35 for indices and metals, and 1:2.5 for crypto. Leverage affects how much notional exposure can be opened with available margin. It does not define responsible risk. The correct position still comes from the technical stop and planned cash loss.

Why 1:100 Forex leverage should not influence the risk percentage

The account may technically allow a much larger Forex position than the trader should use. A trader who plans $25 risk should calculate lot size so the stop costs around $25 before transaction costs. The fact that margin would permit a position ten times larger is irrelevant.

Available leverage is a capacity ceiling, not a recommended position size.

Forex example with a 25-pip stop

Suppose the strategy uses a 25-pip stop and the trader wants to risk $25. Position size should be chosen so the full stop is approximately $25 before spread, commission and slippage. If a different setup needs a 50-pip stop, lot size should be smaller so cash risk remains similar.

The technical invalidation point comes first. Lot size adapts to the stop.

Forex example with a $50 risk unit

$50 equals 0.5% of the account. A trader can use it when the strategy and losing streak support that risk, but several simultaneous $50 positions can use the personal daily budget quickly. Three correlated trades could create $150 of planned downside even before transaction costs.

Portfolio risk should be calculated across all positions.

Why 1:35 leverage matters for gold

Gold is a metal under the current POWER leverage structure, so the listed leverage is 1:35. Gold can also require wider technical stops than major currency pairs. The trader should verify minimum lot size and calculate the smallest practical cash risk on the live platform.

If the smallest technically correct gold trade risks $40 or $50, the $10K tier can still work, but the risk percentage is already 0.4% to 0.5%.

Gold example with a $30 stop risk

A $30 planned loss is 0.3% of $10K. Three similar positions would create $90 of planned portfolio loss. The account can support the structure mathematically, but the trader should consider correlation if the positions are all metals or react to the same dollar event.

Different tickets do not automatically create diversification.

Indices and minimum contract size

Indices also use the current 1:35 leverage. Some index products have minimum contract sizes that can make very small cash risk difficult. The trader should calculate the cash value of a normal technical stop at the smallest position before selecting the account.

If the minimum useful stop is $60 or $80, a $25K account may be more comfortable.

Crypto at 1:2.5 leverage

Crypto uses much lower leverage under the current POWER plan. This can affect margin requirements. Crypto can also move quickly and trade around the clock, so the trader should consider stop slippage and weekend behavior.

Low leverage does not mean low volatility.

Why margin and drawdown are separate constraints

An account can have enough free margin to open a position that is far too large for the $400 daily drawdown. The margin system answers whether the order can be opened. The risk plan answers whether the order should be opened.

Worst planned loss should be calculated before checking available margin.

How leverage can affect multi-position strategies

High Forex leverage makes it easy to open several currency positions. A trader can remain comfortable on margin while accidentally creating large correlated exposure. Long EURUSD, long GBPUSD and short USDCHF can all express a similar weak-dollar view.

Group related positions into one risk bucket.

Why contract-size rounding matters at $10K

The ideal position size may risk $23, but the platform's minimum lot increment could make the actual risk $26 or $28. These differences are small in dollars but can matter when a trader is trying to keep daily and consistency behavior stable.

Always calculate with the actual allowed lot increment.

How to test the minimum practical risk before buying

List every instrument normally traded. For each one, write the typical stop distance, smallest practical lot and resulting cash loss. If several core markets cannot be traded below the desired risk percentage on $10K, choose a larger tier.

This pre-purchase test can prevent account-size regret.

Why a familiar platform does not guarantee familiar contract values

Even when the interface is familiar, symbol specifications can differ. Tick value, contract size, commission and spread can change. A lot size copied from another broker or account can therefore create a different cash loss.

Test one small position before using normal risk.

Why leverage should not be used to chase the target faster

The 6% target does not become easier because leverage allows larger positions. Larger positions simply make both winning and losing outcomes arrive faster. The consistency rule can also become harder when one leveraged winning day dominates the profit sample.

Leverage should support efficient execution, not target urgency.

Personal experience: The $10K tier is often where instrument fit becomes clearer. Traders can use small risk on Forex while still having enough cash room for many gold and index setups that feel too compressed on $5K.

Book insight: Atul Gawande's checklist principle is useful here. Page numbers vary by edition. A pre-purchase list of instrument, minimum lot, normal stop and cash risk can prevent a technically unsuitable account choice.

8. QT POWER $10K Price and Coupon Code "BRIDGE": $60 to a Calculated $24

The current structured QT POWER $10K base price is $60. Prop Firm Bridge currently lists "BRIDGE" for 60% off QT Funded purchases. Sixty percent of $60 is $36, so the calculated price is $24. The final live checkout total should always be checked because promotions and base prices can change.

Why the $24 calculated price is useful for a trader testing POWER

The $10K tier gives double the cash room of $5K while keeping the calculated purchase price low. This can be useful for traders who want to learn the 35% consistency rule with practical cash risk rather than immediately buying a large account.

The fee should not be the main reason to choose the plan. The strategy still needs to fit consistency, drawdown and trade-frequency requirements.

Why $24 does not make the account disposable

A low purchase price can create the belief that another attempt is easy to buy. This can weaken personal stops and encourage aggressive trading. The account should be managed as if replacement were expensive.

The purpose of a discount is to reduce business cost, not reduce respect for the rules.

Compare POWER $5K and $10K price math

The current $5K structured base price is $35 and calculates to $14 at 60% off. The $10K base is $60 and calculates to $24. The calculated difference is $10, while the account balance, daily drawdown and maximum drawdown all double.

If $5K creates contract-sizing friction, the extra $10 can be a very logical upgrade.

Compare POWER $10K and $25K price math

The current $25K base is $125 and calculates to $50 at 60% off. Moving from $10K to $25K therefore adds a calculated $26. The larger account increases common risk units and can make gold, index and multi-position strategies easier to express.

The larger tier is unnecessary when $10K already fits the strategy comfortably.

Why the discount percentage should not affect position size

A $36 purchase saving is not extra trading risk. The evaluation fee and the drawdown limits are separate. A trader should use the same risk plan whether the account is purchased at full price or through "BRIDGE".

Commercial value should not change technical risk.

How to use "BRIDGE" manually

Select QT POWER, choose the $10K size, confirm the available platform and region, enter "BRIDGE" where the checkout provides a coupon field and verify the final reduced total before payment.

If the expected reduction is not shown, stop before payment and verify the current offer.

How to use the auto-discount link

The QT Funded auto-discount registration link is an alternative route to the same current partner offer. It should not be treated as a second discount that stacks with the manual code.

Traders should still confirm POWER, $10K and the final price.

Why this account page should answer coupon and promo searches

A trader who has already chosen the $10K size may search “QT POWER $10K coupon code,” “QT Funded $10K discount code,” “QT POWER promo code,” “QT Funded BRIDGE $10K,” or “working QT Funded coupon for POWER.” The clear current answer is that Prop Firm Bridge lists "BRIDGE" for 60% off and the structured $60 price calculates to $24.

The central QT Funded coupon page remains the main generic transactional page for broader coupon, promo and discount searches.

Why a verified code should be tied to the final checkout

A coupon can be active when an article is written and later change. The final checkout is therefore the last verification point. The article provides the current relationship and exact calculation; the checkout confirms the actual transaction.

This keeps the content useful without pretending a promotion can never change.

Why account-size coupon intent belongs in a review

A trader often decides on the rules first and searches for a code second. Providing the size-specific discount math inside the review saves another research step. It also allows the trader to compare account value with the actual position-sizing benefit of the tier.

The coupon section should support the decision rather than dominate the review.

Why larger account savings are not automatically a reason to upgrade

The $25K, $50K and $100K tiers create larger absolute dollar savings because their base prices are higher. The trader should not buy a larger account solely to “save more.” Spending more to obtain unused risk capacity is not a saving.

The correct size is the one that fits the strategy.

How to evaluate the purchase as a business cost

The $24 calculated fee should be money the trader can lose without needing the account to pass. Financial urgency can cause target chasing, revenge trading and poor consistency decisions. A comfortable fee allows the trader to treat the evaluation as a process rather than a bill that must be recovered.

The strongest account attempt has no urgent personal-finance deadline.

Why "BRIDGE" should be easy to find but not repeated everywhere

The commercial relationship is simple: QT Funded → QT POWER → $10K → current structured $60 base price → coupon code "BRIDGE" → 60% off → calculated $24 → auto-discount alternative. Repeating that relationship in every unrelated drawdown paragraph would make the article less useful.

One clear price section, one FAQ answer and contextual internal links provide stronger reader value than keyword stuffing.

Prop Firm Bridge verification path

For the broader plan, use the QT POWER parent guide. For all QT account types, use the QT Funded account types and sizes guide. For generic coupon intent, use the QT Funded coupon page.

The different pages should support one another instead of competing for the exact same search intent.

Personal experience: We treat the coupon as the final step, not the first step. Once the trader knows the $10K rules fit the strategy, "BRIDGE" makes that already-sensible choice cheaper without changing the trading plan.

Book insight: Morgan Housel's “Nothing's Free” idea in The Psychology of Money applies because the low purchase price does not remove the real cost of patience, discipline and consistency. Page numbers vary by edition.

9. QT POWER $10K Position Sizing: $10, $20, $25 and $50 Risk Models

Position sizing determines whether the $10K POWER account is comfortable or fragile. The account supports a wide range of small cash-risk units, but the trader should choose one that survives historical losing streaks, fits minimum contract sizes and produces a consistency distribution that does not depend on one oversized day.

A $10 risk model

$10 is 0.10% of the account. Ten full losses equal $100. Twenty losses equal $200. Forty losses equal $400. The risk unit creates a very large statistical runway relative to the $800 maximum drawdown.

The challenge is whether the markets traded can express the technical stop at such a small position size.

A $20 risk model

$20 is 0.20%. Five full losses equal $100. Ten equal $200. Twenty equal $400. The account can absorb a substantial sample while keeping individual losses small.

This can suit active Forex strategies and conservative traders.

A $25 risk model

$25 is 0.25%. Four losses equal $100. Eight equal $200. Sixteen equal $400. Thirty-two equal the full $800 maximum before costs. This creates a clean relationship between risk units and drawdown.

It is also a useful size for consistency because a 2R full winner is $50 rather than a huge share of the $600 target.

A $50 risk model

$50 is 0.5%. Four losses equal $200 and eight equal $400. Sixteen full losses equal the maximum drawdown. A 2R winner is $100, so two or three strong trades in one day can create a $200 to $300 best day that begins to influence consistency.

The risk can be appropriate for some strategies but should be stress tested carefully.

Why $100 risk is aggressive on $10K

$100 is 1% of the account. Four full losses equal the entire $400 daily drawdown and eight equal the $800 maximum before costs. A normal losing streak can end the account quickly.

Generic advice about risking 1% per trade should not override the specific drawdown and consistency structure of POWER.

Forex sizing with a wide stop

Suppose a swing setup needs a 60-pip stop. The trader can still risk $25 by reducing lot size. The account does not require a tight stop just because the balance is $10K. The technical invalidation should remain where the strategy needs it.

The best account size is one that allows technically correct stops without excessive percentage risk.

Gold sizing when the minimum practical risk is $35

A $35 gold stop is 0.35% of the account. One such position can fit comfortably. Three simultaneous $35 positions create $105 of planned downside, which may still fit a $100 to $150 personal portfolio cap depending on correlation.

The trader should consider gold's event sensitivity and slippage as well as stop math.

Index sizing when one contract creates $50 risk

A $50 minimum practical risk is 0.5%. Two correlated index positions create $100 planned risk. A trader who wants smaller percentages may prefer the $25K tier where the same $50 becomes 0.2%.

Account size can be selected to make minimum contracts compatible with the risk plan.

Why total portfolio risk matters more than the number of positions

Four $25 positions create $100 combined planned loss. Two $50 positions also create $100. The ticket count is different, but the worst planned portfolio downside is the same.

Correlation can make the economic exposure even larger, so related trades should be grouped together.

How to set a personal portfolio-heat limit

A trader might choose a $100 or $125 normal maximum combined planned loss. This can allow several small positions while keeping the account far inside the $400 daily drawdown. The exact limit should be based on strategy behavior.

A personal portfolio limit turns several separate tickets into one risk decision.

How scaling into a trade should work

If the maximum risk budget for one idea is $75, the trader can split it into three $25 entries. The total maximum loss is known before the first order. Adding another $25 every time price moves against the position without a predefined limit is not the same thing.

Controlled scaling requires a fixed maximum risk before entry.

Why stop widening changes the account math

A trade planned at $25 can become a $40 or $50 trade if the stop is widened after entry without reducing size. Every stop adjustment should trigger a new cash-risk calculation.

Widening a stop only to avoid taking a loss is particularly dangerous because it can consume personal and firm drawdown unexpectedly.

Why partial exits can release risk capacity

Closing part of a position and moving the remaining stop according to the tested strategy can reduce worst-case downside. The trader can then recalculate portfolio heat before adding another setup.

Risk should be measured from the current position state, not the original ticket size.

How consistency should influence position-size selection

If $50 risk repeatedly creates $250 to $300 profitable days, the trader may find the 35% rule requires far more than $600 total profit. Reducing risk to $25 can preserve the same technical edge while creating a smoother profit distribution.

Position size influences both drawdown and consistency at the same time.

How to choose between $25 and $50 risk

Replay at least fifty historical trades with both cash sizes. Compare maximum drawdown, longest losing streak, largest winning day, required total profit under the 35% formula and emotional comfort. The better risk unit is the one that produces a stable account across the bad sample.

Speed to target should be only one part of the comparison.

Personal experience: The $10K POWER account becomes much easier when the trader chooses a cash unit first and percentage second. A normal $25 risk gives a clear way to evaluate drawdown, consistency and instrument fit without the numbers becoming emotionally large.

Book insight: Brett Steenbarger's The Daily Trading Coach is useful because consistent execution begins with repeatable preparation. Lesson numbering varies by edition. Stop distance, cash risk and portfolio heat should be known before the order is sent.

10. QT POWER $10K News Exemption, Platform Fit, Weekend Risk and 14-Day Inactivity

The account's operational rules matter as much as the percentage math. POWER currently has a plan-specific news exemption, a 14-day inactivity rule and firm-level platform availability that should be verified at checkout. Traders should also think about weekend gaps, regional access and how the chosen platform handles position size and stops.

What the POWER news exemption means

The current QT POWER plan page states that the standard QT news rule does not apply to POWER. This distinguishes the plan from QT products that use the standard restricted-event window. A POWER trader should follow the current POWER terms attached to the account.

The exemption should be confirmed again if the account is purchased later because operational rules can change.

Why news trading can still be dangerous

High-impact events can widen spreads and create slippage. A $25 planned loss can become larger. The $400 daily drawdown and $800 maximum drawdown still apply. The 35% consistency rule can also be affected if one event creates a very large profitable day.

News permission is not a promise of safe execution.

How a news winner can create a consistency issue

Suppose a permitted event trade produces a $350 profitable day. The trader now needs at least $1,000 total profit for $350 to equal 35%. The trade may be fully valid, but the effective total-profit requirement has increased well beyond $600.

A trader who specializes in news can use smaller risk to prevent one event from dominating the sample.

How to decide whether to trade news at all

Review the strategy's historical event performance including spread and slippage. If there is no tested edge, stay flat. The absence of a standard restriction does not create a reason to participate.

A no-trade decision is a valid risk decision.

The 14-day inactivity rule in practice

POWER currently lists a 14-day inactivity rule. Record the date of the last trade. A strategy that normally trades several times per week will rarely approach the threshold. A very selective swing strategy should monitor it deliberately.

The trader should not wait until the final day and then force a random position.

How to use reminders without creating forced activity

Set a reminder several days before the inactivity threshold. If no valid setup has appeared, review the current account terms and consider contacting support if clarification is needed. The reminder is for awareness, not for creating a trade.

Operational planning can remove last-minute pressure.

Current platform fit for POWER

Prop Firm Bridge's plan-specific structured data currently lists MetaTrader 5 for POWER, while QT Funded offers additional platforms elsewhere in its ecosystem. The exact POWER platform and regional availability should be confirmed at live checkout.

Do not assume every firm-level platform is available on every POWER size.

Why platform contract specifications matter

Minimum lot size, tick value, spread and commission determine real cash risk. A trader who knows a symbol on another platform should still verify the POWER account's exact specification before using normal position size.

One small test trade can prevent a large sizing error.

Weekend holding and gap risk

Current broader QT guidance allows existing positions to remain open over the weekend under the applicable account rules. The market can reopen at a different price, causing a stop to fill worse than planned.

Weekend positions should be smaller when gap risk can materially change the intended cash loss.

Day-trading fit

Day traders can find POWER $10K practical because $20 to $50 risk units are easy to model and positions are usually closed within the session. The 35% consistency score means very large profitable days should be monitored, but normal uneven daily results are allowed.

A personal daily stop far below $400 can make the account easier to manage.

Scalping fit

Scalpers can use small risk units, but commission and spread are a larger share of very small trades. A high number of trades can also create a large realized daily loss even when no single position is oversized.

Track session loss and transaction costs alongside consistency.

Swing-trading fit

Swing traders can benefit from the static maximum drawdown and news exemption, but the 14-day inactivity rule matters for very selective strategies. Wider stops also need to fit minimum lot sizes.

The $10K tier can be more practical than $5K for swing positions, while $25K may still be better for wide-stop instruments.

Automation and expert advisors

An automated system should have hard limits for maximum position risk, maximum daily loss, number of open positions and emergency shutdown. A malfunction can open many trades quickly and consume the $400 daily drawdown.

Automation does not remove the trader's responsibility for the account.

Travel and regional access

Platform availability and access can depend on region. Traders who travel or use a VPS should review the current access rules before connecting from a new location. The platform should not be treated as universally available simply because it worked at home.

Operational consistency protects the account from avoidable access problems.

Why the plan should fit the trader's routine before the coupon is considered

A 60% discount is useful only after the trader knows the news treatment, inactivity rule, platform and instrument specifications fit normal trading. If the account forces a strategy change, the lower price cannot fix that mismatch.

Rule fit comes first; "BRIDGE" comes at checkout.

Personal experience: Operational mistakes can end a good account just as effectively as a bad trade. A short checklist for last-trade date, platform specification, event risk and current rules can protect a strategy from non-market errors.

Book insight: Atul Gawande's The Checklist Manifesto fits this section because simple operational checks prevent mistakes that have nothing to do with market prediction. Page numbers vary by edition.

11. QT POWER $10K Stress Tests: Losing Streaks, Big Winning Days and Consistency Recovery

A complete POWER stress test must model both negative and positive extremes. Losing streaks threaten drawdown. Very large winning days can extend the consistency requirement. A risk plan should survive both without requiring a different trading personality.

Five losses at $25 risk

Five full losses equal $125, or 1.25%. The account remains far inside the $800 maximum drawdown. A trader can continue the strategy without needing a special recovery trade.

The sequence is useful because five consecutive losses are possible even for a positive strategy.

Five losses at $50 risk

Five losses equal $250, or 2.5%. The account remains active, but the drawdown is twice as large. If five-loss sequences are common historically, the trader should decide whether the faster risk unit is worth the reduced buffer.

Mathematical survival and emotional comfort should both be considered.

Ten losses at $25 risk

Ten losses equal $250, or 2.5%. Conservative risk gives the account more time to distinguish a normal statistical run from a genuine strategy problem.

A broad buffer can prevent premature strategy changes.

Ten losses at $50 risk

Ten losses equal $500, or 5%. The account remains above the $9,200 static floor, but a large share of the maximum drawdown has been used. A personal risk-reduction rule should normally activate before this point.

The official limit should not be the first line of defense.

A $250 winning-day stress test

A $250 best day requires about $714.29 total profit for the 35% ratio. The trader can reach the $600 nominal target and still need additional profit. This is not a breach; it is a consistency requirement.

The account should continue with normal risk until the ratio fits.

A $400 winning-day stress test

A $400 best day requires about $1,142.86 total profit. The strong day can therefore almost double the effective total-profit requirement. A strategy that frequently produces such concentrated profit may not fit POWER at the selected risk size.

Reducing position risk can preserve the strategy while smoothing daily profit distribution.

50-trade expectancy at 44% wins and 2R winners

Twenty-two winners create 44R and twenty-eight losses remove 28R, leaving +16R. At $25 per R, that equals $400, or 4%. The trader is progressing without needing a high win rate.

Another positive sample can complete the basic 6% target.

50-trade expectancy at 50% wins and 2R winners

Twenty-five winners create 50R and twenty-five losses remove 25R, leaving +25R. At $25 per R, the result is $625 before costs. The basic profit target is exceeded. The trader still needs to check the largest profitable day.

This example demonstrates why profit target and consistency are separate checks.

Recovery from a $200 drawdown

A $200 drawdown equals 2%. At $25 risk with 2R winners, four net full winning units can create a simplified $200 recovery before costs. The account does not need a $200-risk recovery trade.

Normal expectancy should be allowed to rebuild the account.

How recovery can create a new consistency issue

If the first recovery day is unusually strong, it can become the best profitable day and increase the total-profit requirement. This is another reason not to oversize recovery trades. A smooth recovery can solve both drawdown and consistency more naturally.

The trader should never enter “recovery mode” with a different risk plan.

Late-phase loss stress test

Suppose total profit is $620 and the best day is $190. The ratio is 30.65%. A $100 loss reduces total profit to $520 and raises the ratio to 36.54%. The trader now needs to recover profit and consistency at the same time.

Normal late-phase risk can prevent avoidable extensions.

Strong first-day stress test

If the first day makes $300, the trader should immediately calculate that total profit must eventually reach about $857.15 for the 35% ratio. The account can still pass cleanly. The trader simply needs a broader profitable sample.

Do not force extra trades immediately just because the ratio looks high early in the phase.

Cash-psychology stress test

Imagine a $300 or $400 drawdown. If that amount would cause the trader to change stops, skip valid setups or revenge trade, reduce position risk. The account's official limits may allow the drawdown, but the trader's psychology may not.

Risk must fit the person as well as the rules.

Trading-cost stress test

Add realistic spread, commission, slippage and overnight financing to the historical sample. A strategy with many small trades can lose a meaningful part of gross expectancy to costs.

Backtests should not assume perfect fills.

Inactivity stress test

Review the longest historical gap between valid setups. If the strategy regularly produces no trades for more than 14 days, the inactivity rule can create pressure. The trader may need another plan or a modified implementation that still preserves setup quality.

Do not solve an inactivity mismatch by inventing trades.

Consistency after a payout

A trader who has completed one funded cycle should not assume the next cycle will have the same profit distribution. Reset the best-day and total-profit tracking for the relevant new period according to the current account terms.

Past consistency does not guarantee future consistency.

Personal experience: POWER is one of the few account structures where a stress test should include a very good day as well as a very bad day. The account needs a risk unit that can survive losses without allowing one winner to dominate the whole sample.

Book insight: Peter Bernstein's Against the Gods is useful because risk planning should include a range of uncertain outcomes, not only the average case. Page numbers vary by edition.

12. Is QT POWER $10K Worth It? $5K vs $10K vs $25K Decision Guide

QT POWER $10K is most useful for traders who want small-to-moderate cash risk, need more contract flexibility than the $5K tier and have a strategy that can operate comfortably under a 35% consistency score. It is not automatically better than $5K or $25K. The correct size depends on the minimum practical stop, normal risk per trade, frequency of large winning days and emotional comfort with cash losses.

Who should choose $10K over $5K

A trader whose normal technical stop requires $20 to $40 of cash risk may find $5K too compressed. On $10K, the same $25 risk is only 0.25% instead of 0.5%. This can make the same strategy more conservative without changing the technical stop.

The calculated purchase price difference under the current offer is only $10, so the upgrade can be efficient when it solves a real sizing problem.

Who may still prefer $5K

A trader who intentionally wants the smallest cash-loss environment and can trade core instruments at $5 to $12.50 risk may prefer $5K. The consistency rule is identical and the smaller account can reduce emotional noise.

The lower tier can be a useful learning environment.

Who should consider $25K instead

A trader who regularly needs $50 to $100 technical risk, trades gold or indices with larger minimum stops or holds several positions may prefer $25K. The same $50 risk is only 0.2% on $25K.

The larger tier can create more portfolio flexibility without changing the consistency percentage.

Core comparison table

ItemPOWER $5KPOWER $10KPOWER $25K
Phase 1 target$300$600$1,500
Phase 2 target$300$600$1,500
Daily drawdown$200$400$1,000
Maximum drawdown$400$800$2,000
35% of basic target$105$210$525
0.25% risk$12.50$25$62.50
Structured base price$35$60$125
Calculated 60%-off price$14$24$50

Why the $24 calculated price can be strong value

The current structured price makes $10K only $10 more than $5K after the listed 60% offer while doubling the account's cash drawdown amounts. For traders who need more contract flexibility, that is a meaningful improvement.

The value disappears if the larger cash scale causes the trader to increase percentage risk unnecessarily.

Why consistency fit matters more than the price table

If the strategy regularly produces one huge winning day, the trader may need far more than $600 total profit even though the account price is attractive. A plan without consistency may fit the same strategy better.

Choose POWER because the trading style fits the rule, not because the fee is cheap.

Seven-session pre-purchase rehearsal

Session 1: write the full rule card. Session 2: replay at least twenty historical trades at $25 risk. Session 3: replay the same sample at $50. Session 4: calculate the best-day consistency ratio for both risk sizes. Session 5: test minimum contract sizes on all core instruments. Session 6: review the news exemption, platform and inactivity rule. Session 7: verify the live checkout and current "BRIDGE" offer.

The rehearsal should prove fit rather than predict profitability.

How to review the first twenty live trades

Track win rate, average winner, average loss, largest losing day, best profitable day, consistency ratio, maximum drawdown and trading costs. Compare the real account with the assumptions made before purchase.

Adjust risk only from evidence, not from one emotional outcome.

How to review Phase 1 before entering Phase 2

Ask how much total profit was required beyond $600, whether consistency was easy or difficult, whether the risk unit caused large cash emotion and whether minimum contract size created any awkward trades. The second phase should be improved from these observations.

The goal is repeatability, not simply another pass.

How to review the first funded cycle

Keep the same or smaller risk. Track how the 35% consistency rule interacts with the 14-day cycle and four minimum funded trading days. Record the largest day and total profit before considering any payout request.

The first funded cycle should teach account behavior.

Why a larger account should not automatically follow a successful $10K account

Passing $10K does not create a requirement to move to $25K or $50K. If the strategy already fits the account comfortably, keeping the same tier can preserve cash psychology. A larger account should solve a specific constraint.

Scaling should be functional, not automatic.

Founder-led final view

QT POWER $10K is a strong choice for traders who want a low-cost two-step account, understand the 35% consistency formula and need more practical contract sizing than the $5K tier. The account is especially logical when $20 to $50 cash risk fits the strategy and normal winning days stay well below the $210 best-day threshold at the basic $600 target.

The current calculated $24 price after "BRIDGE" improves the economics. It does not change the two $600 targets, the $400 daily drawdown, the $800 maximum drawdown, the consistency requirement, leverage, inactivity or payout rules.

About Akash Mane

Akash Mane is the Founder and CEO of Prop Firm Bridge. He leads founder-led content strategy, prop-firm education, transparent research systems, SEO strategy and data-backed account analysis. His focus is helping traders understand exact rules, cash-risk implications and current purchase economics before they commit. Connect with him on LinkedIn.

Fact-checking standard

This article is fact checked by Manoj Gholap. Current active QT POWER plan information is prioritized over discontinued or conflicting legacy pages. Current promotional, platform, leverage, inactivity and payout information should be rechecked on the live plan page, dashboard or checkout when the exact condition matters.

Prop Firm Bridge research path

Use the QT POWER parent guide for the complete POWER structure. Use the QT Funded account types and sizes guide for cross-plan selection. Use the main QT Funded review for firm-level research. For broad QT coupon, promo and discount searches, use the QT Funded coupon page, where the current "BRIDGE" offer is maintained.

Final decision checklist

  • I understand each evaluation target is $600.
  • I know the daily drawdown is $400 fixed from the initial balance.
  • I know the maximum drawdown is $800 static.
  • I understand four minimum days are required in each evaluation phase.
  • I understand the 35% consistency formula.
  • I know $210 is exactly 35% of the basic $600 target.
  • I know a larger best day can require more total profit.
  • I understand the current 80% funded split.
  • I understand the current 14-day funded cycle for new purchases.
  • I know four minimum funded trading days apply.
  • I know the current inactivity period is 14 days.
  • I understand the standard QT news rule does not apply to POWER.
  • I know Forex leverage is 1:100, indices/metals 1:35 and crypto 1:2.5.
  • I have checked minimum practical contract size for my normal instruments.
  • I know the current structured base price is $60.
  • I understand 60% off calculates to $24, saving $36.
  • I know "BRIDGE" is the current Prop Firm Bridge QT Funded coupon code.
  • I know the auto-discount route is an alternative to entering the code manually.

Personal experience: The best reason to choose POWER $10K is simple: it gives a trader enough room to express normal stops while keeping the cash amounts small enough to learn the consistency rule without large emotional pressure.

Book insight: James Clear's Atomic Habits is a useful final reference because the right account size should make disciplined behavior easier to repeat. Page numbers vary by edition. A good account fit reduces friction around the habits the trader wants to keep.

Frequently Asked Questions

QT POWER currently requires 6% in Phase 1 and 6% in Phase 2. On a $10,000 account, each target equals $600.

The current daily drawdown is 4% fixed from the initial balance, equal to $400.

The current maximum drawdown is 8% static from the initial balance, equal to $800.

The best profitable day divided by total profit must remain at or below 35% at the relevant evaluation target or funded withdrawal point.

Thirty-five percent of $600 is $210. A best profitable day above $210 would represent more than 35% of a $600 total and would require additional total profit before the consistency ratio falls to 35% or below.

The current POWER structure requires four minimum trading days in each evaluation phase and four minimum trading days in the funded payout cycle.

The current funded profit split is 80%.

For current purchases, the funded payout cycle is 14 days, subject to minimum trading days and the 35% consistency requirement.

No. The current QT POWER plan page states that the standard QT news rule does not apply to POWER. Traders still need to respect drawdown, consistency, execution and prohibited-strategy rules.

The current QT POWER plan page lists a 14-day inactivity rule.

Current QT POWER rules list Forex at 1:100, indices and metals at 1:35, and crypto at 1:2.5.

Prop Firm Bridge currently lists coupon code "BRIDGE" for 60% off QT Funded purchases. The structured $60 base price calculates to $24 after a 60% reduction, saving $36. Confirm the live checkout before payment.

Yes. The QT Funded auto-discount registration link is an alternative route to the same current partner offer and should not be treated as a second stackable discount.

It can be better when the trader needs larger practical cash risk units or minimum contract sizes make the $5K account too restrictive. The rules remain percentage-based, so the decision should come from position-sizing fit rather than account size alone.

Use the current QT POWER support page for plan rules and confirm the exact plan, platform, price and discount shown at the live checkout before purchasing.

Ready to Get Funded?

Find the perfect prop firm for your trading style.

Browse Prop Firms